[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How reset the BIOS password on a laptop Acer TravelMate 5760

Posted on 2011-10-26
11
Medium Priority
?
3,177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
How reset the BIOS password on a laptop Acer TravelMate 5760
0
Comment
Question by:smb1995
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 100 total points
ID: 37031818
See Masqueraid's comment in this thread regarding the 5700 series.  (The solution is to send it back to Acer and pay them to have it removed.)

The EE article on laptop BIOS password problems gives a phone number; the charge was $100 at the time the article was written.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 37033780
pull the battery and leave it out of power, have you ever taken apart a computer?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 37034428
As DrKlahn points out, the 5700 series store the password in an EEPROM so no matter how much you deprive it of power when you switch it back on the settings in non-volatile RAM will still be there.  Because the password is combined with the laptop serial in the EEPROM if you wipe it the TPM will prevent the system booting.

If you know the password you can be confident that your laptop is secure.  If you forget it and can't prove ownership to Acer's satisfaction you are pretty much out of luck.

Increasingly the big laptop suppliers are proving to their corporate customers that their systems are safe and secure.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37050894
so do most laptops these days the last time I managed a laptop password by shorting out the internal cmos battery was nearly 10 years ago they are all stored in an eeprom you may find somebody to be able to ch0p the chip out and s0ld3r in a new bios
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37052832
Replacing the password chip does not even work today on business grade laptops, as Masqueraid points out in the other thread.

Previously it was possible to replace a password EEPROM with a unit cloned with a blank password.  TPM hardware makes that nearly impossible.  Replace a password chip with one containing a blank password, but without the proper salt from the specific TPM hardware on that specific system, and the laptop is still locked.  Disable or remove the TPM hardware, and now the laptop is completely unusable.  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37052940
so replace the TPM as well imho
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 37171409
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37171410
An answer (the only possible answer, in fact) was provided by Masqueraid both here and in the article cited in my comment 37031818.  Recommend assignment of points to Masqueraid.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:South Mod
ID: 37199777
All,
 
Following an 'Objection' by DrKlahn (at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27458126.html) to the intended closure of this question, it has been reviewed by at least one Moderator and is being closed as recommended by the Expert.
 
At this point I am going to re-start the auto-close procedure.
 
Thank you,
 
SouthMod
Community Support Moderator
0