?
Solved

Unix Printing

Posted on 2011-10-26
50
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

The scripts that I run will print to a serial printer just fine by piping a cat straight to /dev/ttya25 - the issue that I have is that we also want to send that file to a PCL printer.

Right now I can print it using "cat dtruniri-1000.sh | /usr/lib/hpnp/hpnpf -r -x hocopier -n" and this works well except it offers no compression to the file. The serial line printer seems to compress the file to fit on the page whereas the laser printer can only print 2/3 of the document and the rest is lost (doesn't even print on another page). Is there any way to tell hpnpf to compress it to fit on the page?

Any thoughts or comments would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Rood
  • 22
  • 16
  • 9
  • +1
50 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37031464
You have to set the font/font size etc.
Do you have the printer setup in lpadmin/cups?
cat dtruniri-1000.sh | lpr -Pprintername
where the rules for the printer will take the data and format it accordingly?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37031466
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 37031581
Hi arnold,

I believe it was setup this way because I don't want to install any printers on the actual server itself. There are no local or remote printers installed on the server. Everything works but I just need to be able to allow it to compress the page to fit on one physical page.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37031672
When you send the data to the printer it will use the default font/font settings which might be too big to fit a single page i.e. font size 12
You have too look at the options hpnpf has in terms of whether on the command line you can specify the font you want used and the size of the font.
After looking closer at http://osr507doc.sco.com/en/man/html.ADM/hpnpf.ADM.html
It is just a pathway to the printer and does not alter content.

What you are looking for is formatting and not compression.

Not sure why you do not want to configure the printer on the system.
Check the printer's configuration to see whether you can alter the default font/font size and see if that is what you are looking for.
Having a local definition for the printer, you can setup processing mechanism that will adjust/format the data prior to sending it through.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 37032151
I am willing to try but this is beyond my experience - can you offer guidance on doing this? This is our POS system so I do not want to add/remove packages. Is there a simple way to add a configuration file per printer or a default one for IP Printers?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37033619
ref the sco.com link I posted deals with cups and configuring printers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 37034308
Ok - I was able to add the copier to the CUPS web interface from the graphical display side. How do I call the "CUPS" service to print through command line to this printer? The rest of the document on the site talks about lpadmin and using lp but this just gives errors (assuming because CUPS is different than lp).

Next step?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37034349
echo test | lpr -Pprintername

lpstat -a
should list all the printers available to the system.

CUPs is a replacement for using the command line tools, lpadmin, lpfilt, etc. to setup/configure printers for use by the system.
lpr, lpq are still the command line tools that you would use to print to the printer and check the printer queue if needed.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 37035494
Will test further tomorrow and advise.

Thanks for your assistance so far.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 37037683
# cat dtruniri-1000.sh | lpr -Phocopier
UX:lp: ERROR: No default destination.
      TO FIX: You must identify which printer should
              handle your request by naming it or a
              class of printers (-d name) or by naming
              a type of printer (-T type).
#

I tried to run lpr -d hocopier but then it locked up my terminal. Do I need to configure this elsewhere?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37039104
Check the CUPs configuration for the printer.
how it is defined.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 37040616
Ok clearly something is wrong or I am not doing something right. The printer is setup - I found the option to set it as default and set it. The result of it is below.

# lpstat -t
scheduler is running
no system default destination
# lpstat -d
no system default destination
# lpstat -d
no system default destination
# lpstat -p
# lpstat -a
# lpoptions -p hocopier
job-sheets=none,none

What am I missing?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37040757
Can you check within cups the printer configuration. Can you use a graphical tool to print through the printer?


http://www.g-loaded.eu/2005/11/10/using-a-cups-printer-from-command-line/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 37040940
I can print a test page by clicking "Print Test Page" - it goes through and shows the picture in Color and Black and White.

But I can't seem to get a proper command to print from the command line.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37040988
try the suggestion from the prior comment
 lpr -P hocopier dtruniri-1000.sh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 37041062
Sorry missed that one

# lpr -P hocopier dtruniri-1000.sh
UX:lp: ERROR: No default destination.
      TO FIX: You must identify which printer should
              handle your request by naming it or a
              class of printers (-d name) or by naming
              a type of printer (-T type).
#
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37041146
When you defined the printer which is PCL/PS?
look at man lpr to SCO has/uses different arguments.
try the

lpr -d hocopier dtruniri-1000.sh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 37041235
# lpstat -v
# lpstat -r
scheduler is running
# lpstat -t
scheduler is running
no system default destination
#

It would seem that lpr/lp is not working because it uses lpstat to control the printing however lpstat has no default printer and I am unable to add a default printer. Do you know how to add a default printer through command line using a socket?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 37041290
Printer setup attached via web interface.
cups.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 37041383
Ok I went back to the console and added a new printer through the hp printer manager ... this actually worked and allowed me to add it. Now when I run the commands I get different things:

That being said nothing actually prints out of the queue - I can still print a test page from CUPS web admin.
# lpstat -v
device for hocopier: /dev/null
# lpr -d hocopier dtruniri-1000.sh
request id is hocopier-9 (1 file)
# lpr -P hocopier dtruniri-1000.sh
request id is hocopier-10 (1 file)
# lpstat -r
scheduler is running
# lpstat -t
scheduler is running
system default destination: hocopier
device for hocopier: /dev/null
hocopier accepting requests since Thu Oct 27 17:04:37 EDT 2011
printer hocopier now printing hocopier-9. enabled since Thu Oct 27 17:04:37 EDT
2011. available.
hocopier-9              root              1013   Oct 27 17:06 on hocopier
hocopier-10             root              1013   Oct 27 17:06
#

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37042147
device for hocopier: /dev/null is an incorrect setting.  It should point to the IP:port for where the printer is.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37042154
Can the sco system resolve hocopier?  You might want to add to /etc/hosts
<IP_address> hocopier

and see if it behaves differently.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 37044565
How do I change the /dev/null - this just added itself. As well yes hocopier is resolved to the correct ip address.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37044977
What did you run to add the printer on the command line?
Did you use scoadmin?
http://bulgaria.oki.com/support/printer/troubleshooting/detail.aspx?id=tcm:152-19256-16&prodid=tcm:152-3993
Did you link the local printer to a remote one as described in the link.

http://uw714doc.sco.com/en/HANDBOOK/prntT.addlocal.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 37045149
I added the printer directly on the console through the add printers. If I try and run lp -d laruniri-250.sh it just freezes and sits there.

The first link:

1. Added a long time ago - this is fine.
2. I am not able to add through SCO Admin - it won't let me. I can see the printer in there now - which I could not before. However it seems that "Remote UNIX Print Service Enabled) is actually disabled - how can I enable this?
3. Stopped here as I believe #2 is the first step.

The second link:

1. N/A - Local printer only.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37045392
The way it is defined is a local printer, the transport is whether the physical printer is connected directly to the computer or it is a remote printer.

The recent link with the oki printer example requires the linking of the locally configured printer to be added to the /usr/spool/lp/remote
http://osr600doc.sco.com/en/NET_tcp/rlpT.add.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 37045469
# ps -fe |grep lp
    root   370   363  0 05:12:24       ?    00:00:00 /bin/sh -c /usr/spool/lp/ad
mins/lp/interfaces/hocopier hocopier-9 root "" 1 " "
    root   295     1  0 05:12:24       ?    00:00:00 /opt/K/SCO/lli/5.0.7a/bin/d
lpid /var/opt/K/SCO/lli/5.0.7a/dlpidPIPE
    root   321     1  0 05:12:24       ?    00:00:00 /usr/lib/lpsched
    root   371   370  0 05:12:24       ?    00:00:00 /usr/spool/lp/admins/lp/int
erfaces/hocopier hocopier-9 root  1   /pmc/db2/ye201
    root 13665 13664 11 11:18:24       ?    00:00:00 /usr/spool/lp/admins/lp/int
erfaces/hocopier hocopier-9 root  1   /pmc/db2/ye201
    root 13696 13200  2 11:18:27  ttyp78    00:00:00 grep lp
    root 13695 13665  0 11:18:25       ?    00:00:00 /usr/spool/lp/bin/drain.out
put 5

# lpstat -t
scheduler is running
system default destination: hocopier
device for hocopier: /dev/null
hocopier accepting requests since Thu Oct 27 17:04:37 EDT 2011
printer hocopier now printing hocopier-9. enabled since Thu Oct 27 17:04:37 EDT
2011. available.
hocopier-9              root              1013   Oct 27 17:06 on hocopier
hocopier-10             root              1013   Oct 27 17:06
#
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37045720
At this time your spooler does not know how to get the two jobs to the printer.
From the link: http://bulgaria.oki.com/support/printer/troubleshooting/detail.aspx?id=tcm:152-19256-16&prodid=tcm:152-3993 
usr/lib/accept hocopier
/usr/bin/enable hocopier
echo "hocopier: lp -dhocopier" >> /usr/spool/lp/remote
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 37045853
# /usr/lib/accept hocopier
UX:accept: WARNING: Destination "hocopier" was already accepting
                    requests.
# /usr/bin/enable hocopier
UX:enable: WARNING: Destination "hocopier" was already enabled.
# echo "hocopier: lp -dhocopier" >> /usr/spool/lp/remote
#

# lpstat
hocopier-9              root              1013   Oct 27 17:06 on hocopier
hocopier-10             root              1013   Oct 27 17:06

How do I release the queue now?
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 200 total points
ID: 37046031
lprm to delete the jobs
check the man lprm to see whether the switches on your system use -Phocopier
lprm hocopier-9
lprm hocopier-10
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 37046102
# lprm -P hocopier
lprm: Unable to cancel job(s)!
# lprm -P hocopier
lprm: Unable to cancel job(s)!
# lprm -P hocopier hocopier-9
lprm: Job or printer not found!
# lprm -P hocopier 9
lprm: Job or printer not found!
#

# man lprm
lprm(1)                     Easy Software Products                     lprm(1)

NAME
       lprm - cancel print jobs

SYNOPSIS
       lprm [ -E ] [ -P destination ]  [ - ] [ job ID(s) ]

DESCRIPTION
       lprm  cancels  print  jobs  that  have been queued for printing. The -P
       option specifies the destination printer or class.

       If no arguments are supplied, the current job on the  default  destina-
       tion is cancelled. You can specify one or more job ID numbers to cancel
       those jobs, or use the - option to cancel all jobs.

       The -E option forces encryption when connecting to the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 37047085
I consulted with somebody and he recommended the following solution instead:

Leave everything as is and print using the network printer directly:

cp mp.prn output.prn
cat dt.iri >> output.prn
cat output.prn | /usr/lib/hpnp/hpnpf -r -x hocopier -n
rm output.prn

Code Snippet contains the PCL codes to reformat (mp.prn) it on the fly when sent to the printer - I would have never thought of this.
^[&l0O^[(8U^[(s0p16.66h8.5v0s0b0T^[&l8D^[&l5.45cffF^[&a1l158M^M^L^M
^M

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37047198
The printer when configured can have pfilt rules defined that handles the data passed and then converts it as needed to match the requirement of the printer.
i.e. PS for postscript printer, PCL for etc.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelfritz earned 1600 total points
ID: 37047282
You would need to send some PCL codes before the data stream.  Attached an example of a PCL string  -  I can't really paste it here because it has escape sequences in it.

 

if dtuniri-1000.sh is the output file then you could prepend the printfile with the file above:

 

cp mp.prn output.prn

cat dtruniri-1000.sh >> output.prn

cat output.prn | /usr/lib/hpnp/hpnpf -r -x hocopier -n

rm output.prn

 

the PCL code in my file may not be right for you, but you can edit a copy of that file with vi.

 

the ^[ in the below is the escape and vi sees it as one character.  so the first code is ^[&l1O which is for landscape mode - which you may not want.

 

^[&l1O^[(8U^[(s0p16.66h8.5v0s0b0T^[&l8D^[&l5.45cffF^[&a20l158M^M^L

 

Here's a list of some PCL codes:

 

http://www.dragon-it.co.uk/links/hp_pcl_codes.htm


mp.prn
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 37047329
In SCO you could set up the print queue and then modify the filter in /usr/spool/lp/admins/lp/interfaces

If you select the lasetjet model the script will have loads of PCL options.  Or just manually prepend the PCL yourself like above.  That is all the filter script does anyway.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DansDadUK
DansDadUK earned 200 total points
ID: 37050077
Attached is an interpretation of the contents of the mp.prn file supplied by mikelfritz.

Offset       Type                   Sequence          Description
-----------  ---------------------  ----------------  ----------------------------------------------------

0000000000   PCL Parameterised      <Esc>&l1O         Orientation: Landscape
0000000005   PCL Parameterised      <Esc>(8U          Primary Font: Symbol Set (identifier = 8U)
0000000009   PCL Parameterised      <Esc>(s0p         Primary Font: Spacing: Fixed
0000000014                                 16.66h     Primary Font: Pitch (16.66 characters per inch)
0000000020                                 8.5v       Primary Font: Height (8.5 points)
0000000024                                 0s         Primary Font: Style (Upright, solid)
0000000026                                 0b         Primary Font: Stroke Weight: Medium
0000000028                                 0T         Primary Font: Typeface (identifier = 0)
0000000030   PCL Parameterised      <Esc>&l8D         Line Spacing (8 lines per inch)
0000000035   PCL Parameterised      <Esc>&l5.45c      Vertical Motion Index (5.45/48 inches)
0000000043                                 f          Text Length (0 lines)
0000000044                                 f          Text Length (0 lines)
0000000045                                 F          Text Length (0 lines)
0000000046   PCL Parameterised      <Esc>&a20l        Left Margin (column 20)
0000000052                                 158M       Right Margin (column 158)
0000000056   Data                                     [0d]
0000000057   Form Feed                                [0c]
0000000057   Data                                     [0d][0a]
0000000059   Data                                     [0d][0a]

Open in new window


Several comments regarding the contents:

(a) It sets Landscape orientation (presumably to provide wider lines for text).

(b) The coded character set (Symbol Set in HP parlance) selected is '8U' - this is the default HP symbol set, which (like most Western text symbol sets) matches basic ASCII (i.e. 0x20->0x7e), but doesn't match anything much for the 'extended' characters (i.e. 0xa0->0xff).

Better to use symbol set '0N' (zero, capital-N) which is the 'ISO 8859-1 Latin-1' coded character set); this is a standard 8-bit coded character set available, and used by default, on many systems.

(c) It selects the 'Line Printer' font; this is a fixed-pitch (16.67 characters-per-inch (cpi)), non-scalable (i.e. fixed-size bitmap) font, available on most (but not all) modern LaserJet (PCL5) printers.

(d) Line Spacing is set twice: once using the 'Line Spacing' sequence (set to 8 lines-per-inch (lpi)), and then using the 'Vertical Motion Index' sequence (set to 5.45/48 inches, which is (approximately) 8.81 lpi).

(e) I'm not sure what the purpose is of setting 'Text Length' to zero (3 times!); possibly an error?

(f) Left margin is set to column 20, and right margin is set to column 158; the column size is determined by the font just selected (i.e. at 16.67 cpi); both margins are set relative to the left edge of the PCL5 Logical Page, which (on most LaserJet devices) is about 1/4 inch from the left edge of the physical sheet.

(g) The file ends with a CarriageReturn (0x0d), FormFeed (0x0c) and two CarriageReturn-FormFeed pairs (0d0a); these may not be required by the user.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 37050088
>> ... and two CarriageReturn-FormFeed pairs (0d0a) ...

should have read:

... and two CarriageReturn-LineFeed pairs (0x0d0a) ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 37050151
The solution that mikelfritz works well - the only question that I have is that it is printing a blank page before the job.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 37050164
>> ... it is printing a blank page before the job ...

That will probably be because of the FormFeed character (0x0c) in the mp.prn file (or whatever you've used as the equivalent, based on the contents of this file).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 37050231
This is the file that I am sending - can you identify which one is the FormFeed?

^[&l0O^[(8U^[(s0p16.66h8.5v0s0b0T^[&l8D^[&l5.45cffF^[&a1l158M^M^L^M
^M

Thanks,
Ryan
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 37050301
>> can you identify which one is the FormFeed?


NO - but only because I'm not very familiar with the arcane character representations of non-graphic (control) characters used by applications such as vi in the *n*x environment.

My analysis (see earlier post) of the mp.prn file shows that it ends with the following control code characters:

0x0d CarriageReturn
0x0c FormFeed
0x0d CarriageReturn
0x0a LineFeed
0x0d CarriageReturn
0x0a LineFeed

So (somehow) the ^M^L^M representation used in vi (etc.) appears to map to these characters (i.e. to 0x0d0c0d0a0d0a); I'm not sure how (it doesn't appear to be a logical match!

Why not remove all of them; the printer doesn't need them in the context in which you are using them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 37050314
This is actually working so I will continue to use it - if I have to burn a blank piece of paper everytime I print it will work just fine. :)

I will continue to research and see if I can figure out which code is causing the extra page.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 37050328
>> ... the printer doesn't need them ...

You may need one (or more) LineFeed characters at the start (if your data file doesn't start with them), otherwise the first line (or so) of the data may be placed in the 'unprintable' region at the top of the printer page.

... or you could add a PCL5 sequence to set a top margin, as well as left and right margins:

<Esc>&l#E

where:

<Esc> represents the escape character (the control character with decimal code 27, or hexadecimal 1B)
# = number of lines (at current line spacing)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 37050341
The attached file mp_x01.prn contains (I hope) the equivalent of your *n*x string, but without the trailing control code characters.

... and mp_x02.prn is mp_x01.prn but with the 'Set top margin' escape sequence added, to set the top margin to four lines (at the current line spacing of 8.81 lpi).


mp-x01.prn
mp-x02.prn
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 37050351
Take out the ^L for the form feed.

You may not need the ^M's either.  Most likely needs one at the end of the PCL to work.

I took this from the output of a filter that prints landscape which may not be needed, so the ^[&l0O could go too.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 37050360
... and here is the analysis of mp_x02.prn:

 
Offset       Type                   Sequence          Description
-----------  ---------------------  ----------------  ----------------------------------------------------

0000000000   PCL Parameterised      <Esc>&l1O         Orientation: Landscape
0000000005   PCL Parameterised      <Esc>(8U          Primary Font: Symbol Set (identifier = 8U)
0000000009   PCL Parameterised      <Esc>(s0p         Primary Font: Spacing: Fixed
0000000014                                 16.66h     Primary Font: Pitch (16.66 characters per inch)
0000000020                                 8.5v       Primary Font: Height (8.5 points)
0000000024                                 0s         Primary Font: Style (Upright, solid)
0000000026                                 0b         Primary Font: Stroke Weight: Medium
0000000028                                 0T         Primary Font: Typeface (identifier = 0)
0000000030   PCL Parameterised      <Esc>&l8D         Line Spacing (8 lines per inch)
0000000035   PCL Parameterised      <Esc>&l5.45c      Vertical Motion Index (5.45/48 inches)
0000000043                                 f          Text Length (0 lines)
0000000044                                 f          Text Length (0 lines)
0000000045                                 F          Text Length (0 lines)
0000000046   PCL Parameterised      <Esc>&a1l         Left Margin (column 1)
0000000051                                 158M       Right Margin (column 158)
0000000055   PCL Parameterised      <Esc>&l4E         Top Margin (4 lines)

Open in new window


The content of mp_x01.prn is the same, except it does not include the last (set top margin) escape sequence.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 37050470
One thing  to note (if you use mp_x02.prn) is that the 'set top margin' escape sequence will cause the printer to recalculate the 'text length' (and by implication, the bottom margin).

The text length (in lines) will be recalculated as the integer portion of:

(Logical Page Length (in inches) - Top Margin (in inches) - 0.5 inch) * (current VMI / 48)

As you are setting the current VMI (Vertical Motion Index - a more precise measurement of line spacing) to 5.45/48 inch (approximately 8.81 lpi (lines-per-inch)), this means that the Text Length on a Letter size Landscape page will be set to:

(8.5 - (4 / 8.81) - 0.5) * (48 / 5.45)

which (if my arithmetic is correct) sets it to 66 lines.

Note that I'm assuming a Paper Size of Letter (it is not explicitly selected anywhere in the sequences), so if you are using a different size (e.g. A4) the calculation will be slightly different.

Note that a modern printer driver would include a 'Set Paper Size' sequence in the 'preamble' of the generated print stream, and would have the 'initialisation' sequences in a different order to those in the mp.prn file, because of the interaction between some of them.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 37050476
... and if you want a much more extensive (and official) description of PCL5 escape sequences, the following link provides a brief history of the PCL language, and links to the 'PCL5 Technical Reference' manual (in two parts), and also to other PCL5 & PJL manuals:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=bpl04568 

Be aware that some of the manuals (in PDF format) are multi-megabyte downloads.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 37059550
Thanks for all of the suggestions - will give it a whirl tomorrow and advise.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 37062462
Thanks again for all of the help guys - in the end mikelfritz provided the best solution that worked for me.
0