?
Solved

Cell phone IP Mobile arquitectures

Posted on 2011-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello. I would like to know the state of art of cell phone ip mobile arqutectures. Do you know if there is a very good book or magazine where I can continue improving my learining and knowing every new trends.

this trens could include: ipv6, NAT, Security, DPI, routing, LTE, management, DHCP, AAA,etc.

if you know any book or magazin preferable free or cheap.

thanks a lot
regards
0
Comment
Question by:pdiazq
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 37040943
Almost everything you mention has nothing special to do with Mobile Phones (only LTE)...
Or are conceptual (security, DPI)..
IPV6 or NAT, DHCP ... is IP

For IP there are exact references the RFC's,

For generic search : how about some search engines. (google comes to mind)
and follow the various links. (by subject...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdiazq
ID: 37047357
thanks a lot. But I would like to know if there is a magazine or something else that discuss the last trends and ideas implemented in the real world of cell phone networks. I had found a lot of books and other but my idea is to know about the real world enterprises and what are the needs and ist solutions.

I appreciate everything
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 800 total points
ID: 37047931
Then you probably need to get on the mailing list of
engadget, gizmodo, http://www.gadget.co.za/
and find more sites like that and expand your network..., all of these (and more) will have the occasional "hot news"..

Watch for trendy marks (like apple) and follow the watchers ...

From a recent page of this find the names of several sources of information about apple...
http://news.softpedia.com/news/Apple-Watchers-See-an-iPad-2-1-Premium-Launching-this-Quarter-214714.shtml
I am afraid there is no such single magazine that has everything you need to know.

Starting from sites as those mentioned you can build a web of personal sources of information you trust.

For networks & technology...
http://news.cnet.com/
computerworld
...




0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:inbox788
inbox788 earned 600 total points
ID: 37048073
You probably want to hit the trade mags or site like these:

http://www.cellular-news.com/
http://www.mbmagazine.co.uk/
http://www.mobiletechnews.com/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 600 total points
ID: 37136142
There aren't that many magazines these days.  Mostly blogs and news aggregator sites.  But here are a few.

http://www.mobiletoday.co.uk/
http://www.wirelessweek.com/
http://www.mobilenewscwp.co.uk/
http://www.mobilemag.com/

0