?
Solved

Excel As A Mail Merge?

Posted on 2011-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
The engineering departments use a Word document where fields can be filled in from our SQL Server database.

Is it possible to do something similar in Excel?  One of the departments has their design template in Excel instead of Word (it's a customer requirement).  I know it can be done through VBA as a macro, but I was wondering if there's an easier way of setting it up (as I said, similar to Word's mail merge).

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Clif
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
hitsdoshi1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37033637
Not without VBA codes. There is no in-built functionality in excel like mail merge (At least not in 2003 & 2007).
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Clif
ID: 37037319
Oh well.  

Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37039138
This likely isn't anything different then you already know

Regarding SQL
There is MS Query that is a very helpful way to get database information into an Excel worksheet.  I'm not aware of any reason this wouldn't work for you in this situation and is fairly easy to use.

SQL Database Pull

Regarding Mail Merge using Addresses in Excel:
Mail Merge using Excel and MS Word

-SA
0