[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Push email not working with iPhone and MSExchange 2003

Posted on 2011-10-26
29
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Our server OS is WinSBS03.  We run MSExchange03 to host our email.  We have an iPad with version 4.2.1.  We just got an iPhone4 with version 5.0.  The iPad shows AT&T as the carrier.  The new iPhone4's carrier is Verizon.  Both are connected to the same WiFi network.  Push email is not working with the iPhone but it works great with the iPad.   Thus, with the iPad we always get emails delivered instantly.  With the iPhone 7 minutes seems to be typical.  What is the solution to this?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Josh Christie
  • 14
  • 9
  • 3
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37031613
It seems a lot of people are having this issue with Verizon.  Have you read this thread?
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2747603?start=90&tstart=0
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 37033445
Please have a read of my article and check your server settings to make sure the settings are correct:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

Incorrect settings can cause such issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Christie
ID: 37033984
Joelsplace... I had seen the thread you referred to.  I tried the ideas, except for the very last item on p.7.  I had trouble following his instructions there, but that was a sort of temporary workaround that even he didn't much like.  Anyway, I did not have success.


Alanhardisty... I'll try that tomorrow.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:puschkin
ID: 37037100
please check the connection outside the wifi....
evtl. is the configuration from the domain internal wrong...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Christie
ID: 37041331
Alanhardisty,  I think your answer was my solution.  I'd like to test the iphone for a day or so, though, to be more sure.   In the past our OWA used to be only accessible off site.  We fixed that by adding a few DNS records.  Well, this morning the iPhone was not accessing the Exchange server on site.  But I took it offsite and then it worked OK.  I brought it back on site and it lost connection.  I then proceeded to carefully follow your procedure for configuring Exchange/Activesync.  Actually I used yours and a shorter version from King Computer Solutions.  A lot is common.  I was glad to have both actually.  Well, I reset the phone and it worked at first.  But then after a few minutes it lost connection again.  Well, then I turned off WiFi.  Then it connected again.  And so far it has been OK.  So I'm thinking that to have live connection ON site, we might have to have WiFi turned off.  Does that sound right?  

I'll get back again with an update report soon, probably tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37041369
The article on King Computer Solutions is a plagiarised version of my article.  It is my initial article released on EE and also on my company Website FAQ section, but it hasn't been updated.

If you look at the bottom of the King article - it references my name as the author (after threatening them with legal action)!!

If you are having problems with Wi-Fi internally - please read Demazter's article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_3703-Use-iPhone-on-wifi-network-without-the-need-to-reconfigure.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:puschkin
ID: 37041435
that is what i say:
the problem is the servername with wifi.
you have on you iphone the external Servername configured - https://exchange.domain.com
some routers cant from internal goto external  -and then back to internal
when you turn off wifi - you go over G3 or edge from "erternal" to your exchange - that is the rigth way. you can change the dns settings intern (create a new forwardlookupzone with your external domain) and then set the external services manuell in this zone - the exchange as hostentry of the right IP...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:puschkin
ID: 37041455
i was too late :-) - the link from alanhardisty pass
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Christie
ID: 37045102
AlanHardisty....
I have followed Demazter's article.  The iPhone still does not connect when WiFi is turn on.  In the attached you can see the DNS Zone I created per Demazter's article.  

You can also see the records in the Zone called 'Technicalservicesin.com'.  A couple of years ago, after creating a couple of new records in this zone (similar to Demazter's instructions), we were then enabled to access our Exchange server locally, such as with laptops, via OWA.  So I thought that maybe those records would prevent the problem I am now having with the iPhone.  But I went ahead and created the new zone per Demazter anyway.  But the problem continues.  

Notice this blog entry.  http://www.rassoc.com/gregr/weblog/2008/07/18/iphone-and-exchange-push-and-dns/.  It's dated 2008, but it sounds similar to what we're talking about.  I tried adding our external IP to the list containing two external DNS IPs that are listed in our iPhone WiFi configuration.  But it does not work either with it or without it.
DNS-for-OWA---B.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Christie
ID: 37045110
AlanHardisty,

Yes, I had noticed that the King Computer Solutions article references you at the end.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37045179
Is your external domain name the same as your internal domain name?

It took some persuasion on my part - but they eventually modified their page to acknowledge where they nicked the info from :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Christie
ID: 37046574
Well it's rather confusing actually...
1. Referring to your fix document, The SET command returns...
USERDNSDOMAIN = TECHNICALSERVICES.LOCAL
USERDOMAIN = TECHNICALSERVIC
Per your instructions, I put TECHNICALSERVIC into the fields...
IIS Manager>Exchange>Directory Security>Authentication and access control>Default Domain
and same for other virtual directories.

2. My Computer>Properties>Computer Name...  Domain = technicalservices.local

3. Our email domain per our registrar = technicalservicesin.com  ("in" for Indiana).

4. The server for OWA i= mail.technicalservicesin.com

5. nslookup 74.208.92.1 returns
          name = s221375198.onlinehome.us .........  as the name that pertains to this IP.  See attached.

So I'm not sure what the correct answer is to your question.  Clearly you knew that would be confusing.  For that reason you told us to use USERDOMAIN as the name for "yourcompany".  Per other instructions I have left the Domain field blank on the iPhone.



nslookup-74.208.92.1.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Christie
ID: 37046799
FWIW, in the DNS zone "technicalservices.local", that's where all the client work stations are listed with their IPs.  But maybe more to the point, there is an Alias record for the name of "companyweb" and the data is 'tsserver.technicalservices.local".  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37046965
Just got home.  Will be a dad / husband for a while then I'll put my techie hat back on and reply properly to you.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Christie
ID: 37058549
Alan,

Just checking if you've had a chance to consider my latest information.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37089955
Sorry - Been very busy with work and home.

Ok - as you have a long internal domain name, whenever you enter the domain part on an iPhone (or any other phone for that matter), or in the IIS settings, you need to use the shortened version TECHNICALSERVIC

When you enter the server information on the iPhone you need to use the FQDN e.g., mail.technicalservicesin.com

The IIS settings for Default Domain / Realm can often be left at '\' and ' ' (i.e. blank) as MS set them this way, but I have fixed many a server by adding the internal domain name (no more than 15 characters).

0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Christie
ID: 37095618
Thanks, Alan.  I put TECHNICALSERVIC in for the domain name.  Actually, that shortened version of the domain name is familiar to me, but I think I had not tried it before now in the iPhone settings.  It seems to work... somewhat.  Before when I would turn on WiFi, then email would refuse to connect when we are in range of our WiFi.  Now, with TECHNICALSERVIC in as the domain, if I turn on WiFi the email connection is happy.  That is, there is no error message.  However, emails are not delivered immediately, as they are supposed to and as they do if WiFi is turned off.  If I force a refresh, then it will deliver.  So for now we still have to leave WiFi turned off when in local vicinity, if we want immediate delivery.  Ought we to be satisfied with that?  Or is there still more that can be done?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37096263
Good news regarding it working better.

In respect to the Wi-Fi issue, please refer to my earlier comment:

http:#a37041369
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Christie
ID: 37097009
Yes, I tried to carefully follow Demazter's instructions in his article to which you refer.  I'm reporting on that in my earlier comment:

#37041455 and following.

See my attachment in that comment.  See if you can see anything wrong with the DNS records including the one I added per Demazter's instructions.

Then you asked if our internal and external domain names were the same... to which I replied with comment:

#37046574

So please let me know if I've done this right or not.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37097072
Sorry - missed that.

All looks okay.

What FQDN are you using to connect to Exchange on the iPhone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Christie
ID: 37108293

Server = mail.technicalservicesin.com
Domain = TECHNICALSERVIC
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37113903
Okay - sounds good.

If you turn off Wi-Fi then everything works?  Is that correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Christie
ID: 37114160
Exactly.  I turn off WiFi then everything works normally, including emails are delivered immediately.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37114199
Can you change the OWA.domain.com that you added to DNS to MAIL.domain.com instead and see if that makes Wi-Fi happier please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Christie
ID: 37116131
OK, I have created a new zone called mail.technicalservicesin.com.  I have it highlighted in the attached screen dump.  The iPhone still does not connect to email with WiFi turned on.  I did not actually delete owa.technicalservicesin.com.  I suppose that its presence there is not harmful, that all that matters is that there is a zone and record(s) that are needed for name resolution.
New-DNS-Zone-screen-dump.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Christie
ID: 37116241
I did not reboot anything.  I did NOT run ipconfig /release ... /renew.  And I did NOT do /flushdns.  Just for the record.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Josh Christie
ID: 37131435
This comment gave me about 90% of what I needed.  There still remains the internal WiFi question.  But we can work around that for now.  This comment has enabled us to use the equipment successfully.
0