?
Solved

Exchange server hard drive filling up

Posted on 2011-10-26
12
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a crisis.. I am running exchange on a windows server 2003 r2 machine. My C: drive is only 12 Gb in size but is filling up rapidly, to the point that I am having to go in once about every 2 hours and clear log files out of the event viewer just to give the machine some running room.. Something on the machine is growing out of control and i dont have any idea what it could be since the datebase is stored on a san, the the exchange program itself is setting on its own drive.. What is killind my C partition? How do i find out what is killing it ,, are there any files which i can remove on this machine which will help the size problem??
0
Comment
Question by:Martyt1988
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37031498
Windirstat is a great visual tool to see what is eating up your space.  It's free too.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37031523
You'll have to turn off shadow copy for sure with a drive that small.  It's really way too small.  I would recommend at least 3 times that size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martyt1988
ID: 37031619
could you tell me where it is that i could find the option to turn off shadow copy??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mercmanreturns
ID: 37031765
go into "My Computer" right click on a drive then select the shadow copy tab and select the drive and disable (if it is enabled that is)

are your Exchange logs stored in your C drive by chance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martyt1988
ID: 37031852
shadow copy is disabled, i am unsure as to where the logs are stored on this machine, i know that exchange is installed on a different drive ,, should the log files be found on the drive which exchange is installed?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37031929
You select where the log files are stored when you install Exchange.  Did you try Windirstat?  It's less than 2MB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martyt1988
ID: 37031952
i am running windirstat right now,, i am trying  to see if it is possible to have the software tell me which files are growing the quickest,, im unsure if it will do this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mercmanreturns
ID: 37031969
In Exchange 2003 start Exchange System manager, click Administrative Groups, select Storage Group, right click and Properties, select general Tab and there is a Transactional Log box there.

In Exchange 2007:

To use the Exchange Management Console to change log file locations for an existing database

   Start the Exchange Management Console on the server on which the storage group is located.
    In the console tree, expand Server Configuration, and then click Mailbox.
    In the result pane, click the Mailbox server that contains the storage group for which you want to change the log file location.
    In the work pane, click the storage group for which you want to change the log file location.
     In the action pane, click Move Storage Group Path. The Move Storage Group Path wizard appears.
    On the Introduction page, the Log files path box displays the location where your log files are currently stored. Click Browse to specify a location to which to move these files.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joelsplace earned 2000 total points
ID: 37032019
No it won't do that but it will give you a visual of what is using the space.  You'll want to move the log files like mercmanreturns suggested.  You'll also want to move the swap file if you have another local disk you can use.  Why is the partition so small?  If you can expand it that would be better than chasing the space by moving things around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martyt1988
ID: 37032411
I have checked the exchange server log file and found it to be located on a different drive ,, i now believe i am going to have to move the swap file to a different drive since it is located on the drive with the issue and it is 2Gb in size,, ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martyt1988
ID: 37032420
correction,, move the pagefile.sys
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37033319
The swap file is pagefile.sys.  It's generally at least the size of your RAM.
0