?
Solved

How can I increase the number of computers listed in the Remote Desktop dropdown?

Posted on 2011-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Currently it only lists 10.
O/S: XP

Thanks,
KB5
0
Comment
Question by:Kennyboy5
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 37031715
I guess you should ask for a change request to MS$$$ :)

here is the registry key to find the list of servers listed in dropdown

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Default
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37034336
Try adding a few MRU9, MRU10,MRU11 etc...... Then see if they update (the key gets updated when you disconnect and close out mstsc.exe)...... I was able to add a few but ran out of systems to remote into.....

Wait till you get to Windows 7, when you can use the Jump Lists. Those are nice for RDP....   :^)  


0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37034340
And that's in the key above in http:#37031715
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 37034435
I did and not working max 9 + click more
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kennyboy5
ID: 37034474
I tried adding another one in the key provided and even rebooted my laptop. It didn't show. Only 10 show and then a <browse> at the bottom. Could've sworn there was a way to do it in xp.

KB5
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 1000 total points
ID: 37035241
it should be 9 + <browse>, last one is MRU9

so it is hardcoded in remote app and there is no way to change it (maybe there is, by modifying the exe :) or getting source code from ms and modify and build)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kennyboy5
ID: 37037445
Cool. Thanks fellas
0