Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS stops resoving mx.com and mx.gov domains

Posted on 2011-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
I have a strange, new problem.  My network has been up for about 7 years with no DNS problems.  We us AD integrated DNS on Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise.  Our ISP is AT&T.  We host our Mexico users out of Houston via Terminal Services.  The only recent change is that I have now removed all DNS servers from Mexico.  About once a week my DNS server stops resoving mx.com and mx.gov domains.  I have to go to the DNS Server, clear the cache and restart the service and it works fine.  I have users all over the world and only have problems with these two domains.  Anyone have any ideas?
Thanks
Jeremy
0
Comment
Question by:sqlguy29
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37032352
What errors/results do you see in the logs when it fails to resolve those domains?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 37032480
I would first check your DNS Forwarders make sure you have the most updated forwarders listed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sqlguy29
ID: 37169925
I was missing my forward.  Not sure what happened there.  Thanks
0