Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

some users not showing up in Global Address list

Posted on 2011-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Occurring on exchange 2003 and 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 37031922
you have exchange 2003 and 2010 in the same environment?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 37032034
I have had this issue on Exchange 2007 and just a restart of the services cleared that up.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
puschkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37037061
1. one of this Servers hold the global adress list....
2. a new user must replicate trouh the AD - time for it up to 24 hours.
3. the offline global adresslist is recreating every 24 hours...

Have you event id on the server when you recreate the offline global adresslist?
on user setting can you set the "user show not in global adress list" - is this evt. active ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 37053347
These are two separate servers at two separate environments.
They are not linked together in any way.
Thank
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:puschkin
ID: 37079476
can you answer me on my last question ?
0