[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I use Skype to patch phone calls into a different sound-related program in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
These sorts of questions can get complicated, so I'll try to make it simple as possible.

I use Microsoft Office Communicator for work VOIP calls.  I also have skype installed.

What I want to be able to do is make a real-world landline phone call with Skype, and then patch that call into MS Communicator such that I can be on that landline, and yet, be hearing and speaking to the audio conference in MS Communicator.

I would like to be able to do this without purchasing physical sound devices and patching them with cables (which would work fine)... I was hoping there was some sort of virtual sound device driver and some manner of being able to patch inputs and outputs that way...

Thanks,
-iluomo
0
Comment
Question by:iluomo227
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37036221
I think your dreaming iluomo227, refs to>I would like to be able to do this without purchasing physical sound devices and patching them with cables and gadgets :P
um
real-world landline phone call with Skype you'd need a hardware gadget something like a  D-Link DPH-50U Skype USB Phone Adapter.

That's about as far it goes to patch it into MS communicator, in my range of experinece that is
sorry can't see how this could be achieved without cables and gadgets microphones maybe.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 37037437
Virtual Audio Cable lets you route any audio streams to multiple outputs or applications and runs $30 ( http://download.cnet.com/Virtual-Audio-Cable/3000-2168_4-10067766.html )
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37213802
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for DavisMcCarn's comment http:/Q_27416503.html#37037437

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iluomo227
ID: 37213797
I let this question languish and if possible, am ready to accept a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iluomo227
ID: 37213803
I let this question languish and if possible, am ready to accept a solution.
0