[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Edit the Results of an Access Join Query

Posted on 2011-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have two tables that exist in a MySQL Database, that are connected to my
Access Application over an ODBC connection, which is linked.

I want to be able to join together two tables in a query and edit the results.

SELECT 
fr.CIS_ACCOUNT_ID, 
fn.OFFICER_NAME
FROM Fileroom AS fr 

LEFT JOIN fin_prod AS fn 
ON fn.CIS_ACCOUNT_ID=fr.CIS_ACCOUNT_ID;

Open in new window


The CIS Account ID is unique in both cases, however;
1 might have more than the other. Is it possible to edit
the results of this query?
0
Comment
Question by:JustinW
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JustinW
ID: 37031997
Figured it out;
Changed the Joined Fields (cis_account_id) to a primary key in both tables
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37031999
see this link for possible solution

When can I update data from a query
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa198446%28office.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 37032002
I don't really understand why you ask the question here rather than just trying it?
0