?
Solved

Pivot Table help

Posted on 2011-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a column with a yes or no value. Is there way to have a pivot table display the count on yes and the count on no? Seems simple enough but I'm having trouble figuring out how. When I do one it shows the no value and tells me there is 1103 on the count but that's not true. There are 1103 total of the no and yes responses.
0
Comment
Question by:SDTSS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:StephenJR
StephenJR earned 400 total points
ID: 37032005
You need to put the column in the row field and in the data field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SDTSS
ID: 37032077
In the row and the value? If so I do. I'm attaching a couple of screen shots.

The column I'm basing the pivot table on

The pivot table
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 37032139
On the row field is it possible you have deselected 'Yes', because what you've done looks ok to me?

Post a workbook?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 1600 total points
ID: 37032180
StephenJR's solution should work.

I don't think "Yes" was deselected, otherwise it would show a filter icon in the drop arrow button next to "Row Labels".

Try doing a PivotTable refresh and see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SDTSS
ID: 37032470
It was the refresh! That's how I had it from the beginning but yes never showed up until I said refresh all under my pivot table options. Thank you!
0