[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Crashing

Posted on 2011-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
They have a hotfix for this issue for Windows Server 2008 but I cannot find a compatible version for Windows 7. I am remoting from Windows 7 machine to another Windows 7 machine. Below is the issue:

Article ID: 2383928 - Last Review: October 13, 2010 - Revision: 4.0
Remote desktop sessions do not completely exit, and you cannot establish new remote desktop sessions to a computer that is running Windows Server 2008 R2

From
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2383928#appliesto 
0
Comment
Question by:ITDeptAtPCS
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joelsplace earned 2000 total points
ID: 37032090
I was having this issue a few weeks ago but it went away after some Windows updates.  I installed video card driver updates also so I don't know which fixed it.  Have you checked these 2 items?  Check for optional compatibility updates also.  I installed all those too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITDeptAtPCS
ID: 37039407
I rolled out new updates and the issue hasn't happened since. The problem has always been intermittant so I'll have to wait a bit to see if it happens again.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37290305
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0