?
Solved

Ethernet Line Speeds

Posted on 2011-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

We have a new ethernet (10mb) line installed by BT openreach.  It will be throttled to 4mb.

The whole order process from our new ISP has taken from end of june till now, slightly over the 65 day lead time...  this is another stoy all together....

The openreach engineer installed the 6 sockets and leads and before he left said he was having issue connecting 2x pairs up.  So  a day later we get another openreach engineer to fit the NTE (hatteras box).  Again we had further issues getting any sensible speed on the line, approx 0.1mb was achievable.  
So the ISP then fixed it on the cisco and we are now getting uploads from speedtest.net from 2mb up to 6mb and a downloads from 1.3mb to 3.5mb.

We currently have a 2mb leased line.  This is showing on average (everytime) around 1.6-1.7 up and down.

Would a 2x pair failure of the 6x lines cause this sort of speed issue on the new 10mb ehternet?  Would speedtest.net be a reliable test of this ethernet (1x laptop currently connected)?

Should ehternet show a constant up/down each time???

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37032129
Speeds can be asymetric, depending on what you've purchased from your provider.  Generally, business connections are symetric while residential connections tend to be asymetric.  If I were you, I'd double check with the provider to see what they have to say.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37032358
Your 10Mbps speed should be between you and your provider.  Speedtest.net is many hops beyond that so it is not a good measure of your line speed.  A loopback between your lines/IPs would be better.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37055947
well its finally working, however we are concerned that BT have only got 4x pairs working.  we defo have 2x down.  i assume these are needed for quality rather than speed?
0