?
Solved

Need replacement CPU fan on Asus M3A Mobo

Posted on 2011-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to replace the noisy CPU fan on an Asus M3A motherboard.  

http://static.highspeedbackbone.net/pdf/Asus_M3A_Manual.pdf


As I'd like to do it ASAP, my only PC parts store locally is my Best Buy which has a number of CPU fans in stock. Zip 34957

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Computer-Cases-Components/Fans-Cooling-Kits/abcat0507007.c?id=abcat0507007

The PC is going to be used by an average user but I'll put any fan in that I can buy. (Within reason)
IMG-0065.JPG
IMG-0066.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:cfourkays
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37032161
Just go in there and tell them you need a CPU fan for an AMD AM2 CPU and they'll steer you in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:joelsplace
joelsplace earned 600 total points
ID: 37032228
I would go with this one if you have room.  It will fit your socket.  http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Cooler+Master+-+Hyper+TX3+92mm+CPU+Cooling+Fan+with+Heat+Sink/1511053.p?id=1218265779122&skuId=1511053
Generally the larger diameter the fan the quieter it is.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37032246
Missed this one.  It's much better if you have room.  You will have to remove the motherboard to install.  I've used them and they are very quiet compared to other high performance fans.  Check your distance between the cpu socket and side panel of the case.  These are a little over 6" if I remember correctly.
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Cooler+Master+-+Hyper+212+Plus+CPU+Cooling+Fan+with+Heat+Sink/1510328.p?id=1218265765346&skuId=1510328
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 37032404
I'm looking to pickup today and saw this one:
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Rocketfish%26%23153%3B+-+Universal+CPU+Cooler/9462609.p?id=1218108988702&skuId=9462609

This as my old mobo and CPU I'm fixing up for my brother who just does a little surfing, banking and email.
(I'm using the new AMD A8-3850 APU with Radeon HD. Very nice.)

Pete
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 600 total points
ID: 37032424
I've used that heatsink and like it.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 800 total points
ID: 37032527
You don't need to replace the whole heatsink just to replace the fan.  It has four screws that attach it to the heatsink.  Any fan that has the same dimensions will work.  I have sometimes had to buy another assembly (heatsink plus fan) just to get a new fan, but just move the new fan to the old heatsink and go.  It looks like you've already removed the heatsink from the processor chip.  You didn't need to do that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 37034815
I measured it before I removed it.
I tried to see if I had a fan the same size in some of my old unrepairable boxes I have around.
No luck so I bought the $29 vertical heat sink with fan. Minus $15 in Reward Zone discount.
Removed the fan and replaced the noisy one.
Now have a spare vertical heat sink.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 37034829
Thanks guys.


pete
0