?
Solved

registry script pass thru popup confirmation

Posted on 2011-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have this registry entry script to enable RDP...

REGEDIT4
[<dir1>]
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server
fDenyTSConnections = 0
[<dir2>]
etc.

but it asks the user for confirmation to modify registry, then another one after saying that it did modify the registry.  How can I make both of these go away?  I have admin access to the machine if needed.  

Also, will the above script work on windows 7 RDP?
0
Comment
Question by:icecom4
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37032368
regedit.exe /s filename.reg
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37032415
reg add "HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server" /v fDenyTSConnections /t REG_DWORD /d 0x0 /f >nul

FYI, the above should still work as well on Windows 7, if I remember correctly. Might be useful depending on how you are calling the script.... If you are already in an elevated CMD prompt, you see nothing except a confirmation of completion......
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:icecom4
icecom4 earned 0 total points
ID: 37033340
regedit.exe /s stops the popups but does it auto answer yes?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37037942
It auto imports it silently..... (no points, just answering for Neilsr)....
0
 

Author Comment

by:icecom4
ID: 37046586
ok the above vb script seems to work on windows XP, but I tried it on a windows 7 machine with no luck.  

Any ideas?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:icecom4
ID: 37098937
thanks!
0