?
Solved

Domain profile migration

Posted on 2011-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We've recently added a new domain controller running server 2008 and have our previous domain controller running server 2003 which has not yet been demoted.

The user profiles/home folders currently are located on the 2003 box and we would like to move these to the 2008 machine. What is the best way to do this?

Ideally we'd like to move one test account and if all goes ok start to roll it out for all users.
0
Comment
Question by:Plaice
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 37032449
One way is to use robocopy to copy the files
or
You can use ntbackup on the 2003 server and import it on 2008 using this tool: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 37032467
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 37032531
You shouldn't have a problem with first making sure the user is logged off, then copy the user's entire fold (make sure you have hidden and system folders a not hidden), then in AD update the profile path.  The main thing is to make sure the security on that directory is identical.  I use robocopy for this.

Usually, as a test what I do is put a small txt file in the desktop folder after I copied it over to new location.  When I log into that account as a test, I can see if the text file is there to make sure it isn't loading from teh old location.

Also, there are some problems with OSTs not working sometimes, but often this is more of how they work, not to mention, it really isn't that good to have them in a roaming profile anyhow since it can drag down a logon or logoff time like no tomorrow, not to mention, doesn't do much good by itself anyhow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Plaice
ID: 37036843
We tried copying a test profile last night using robocopy but it didn't seem to copy across the folder sharing and security settings?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tsaico earned 1000 total points
ID: 37045425
Sorry, you will need to use the "copy all" switch to copy the attributes too. dcopy to keep time stamps.
so it will look like
c:\profiles\ d:\profiles /copyall /e /r:0 /dcopy:t

so it sghould copy all folders including empty ones, copy all attributes and copy the time stamp on the folder.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37045457
Or you can Mirror all files:
robocopy \\OldServer\Test \\NewServer\Test /COPYALL /B /SEC /MIR /R:0 /W:0  /NFL /NDL /LOG:Test.txt
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 37057134
clony's solution is good too, also since it creates a log file.  you can do a simple file count comparison to make sure everything had gone over...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Plaice
ID: 37062096
Thanks you two, both have been a great help.
0