?
Solved

Sorting photo collection - automate duplicate detection. Any software?

Posted on 2011-10-26
11
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

A user has a large collection of photos distributed  about various locations (e.g. some on laptop, some on work PC, some on home)
But some of these collections overlap. It's all got a bit messy.


I want to know the best way of sorting it all out. E.g. IF I moved them all to a single external hard drive, if there a good tool that could identify duplicate photos / collections and remove them?

It's on a Windows 7 PC.

Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
deisrobinson earned 500 total points
ID: 37032564
I had a similar problem with music files. I was able to use a duplicate finder after putting all the files on the same locations (I.e a single HD) to remove copies of files. Use the sorting rules to find files matching in content not just name. Good luck
Links Below:

http://download.cnet.com/Duplicate-File-Finder/3000-2248_4-10300084.html?tag=main;dropDownForm
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 37034302
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 37034315
afflik1923--I meant to add Picasa to the list
http://picasatutorials.com/2010/01/picasa-tip-finding-duplicate-pictures/
Picasa is a well regarded Photo Editor.
http://picasa.google.com/
http://picasa.google.com/support/
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 37035016
I use acdsee products and their photo management software does a very good job
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 37117986
Thanks for input so far. Will give update soon
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37231581
The question was fairly simple and several well-known solutions were offered.  There is little reason to suspect that these programs will not work.  
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37269605
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 125 points for deisrobinson's comment http:/Q_27416705.html#37032564
Assisted answer: 125 points for jcimarron's comment http:/Q_27416705.html#37034302
Assisted answer: 125 points for jcimarron's comment http:/Q_27416705.html#37034315
Assisted answer: 125 points for ve3ofa's comment http:/Q_27416705.html#37035016

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 37269606
I will award points. Sorry for the delay.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 37269608
Thanks for all the input and sorry for the delay.
0