?
Solved

Moving Mailboxes to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Just moved over 900 Exchange 2003 Mailboxes to Exchange 2010 Server. Two mailboxes gave me problems.  Both were setup for the move but both failed the move. Both mailboxes are still on the Exchange 2003 server.  When I attempt to move them again, the command "New Local Move Request " is not there.  What can I do? Is there a command line I can use to move the mailboxes or do I have to backup, delete from Exchange 2003 and then recreate in Exchange 2010
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:leoedwards
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 668 total points
ID: 37032662
Check the troubleshooting steps mentioned on the below link

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638094.aspx

Cheers
Shaba
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 664 total points
ID: 37033257
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 668 total points
ID: 37033413
The "New Local Move Request " is not here simply because there is already a move request associated with these mailboxes.

Inside EMC -> Recipient Configuration -> Move requests

you will find here the 900 move request for the mailboxes you moved. find the ones you want and delete them move request, wait one or 2 min and then close and reopen the EMC you will be able to see the "New Local Move Request" again
0