Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RID Owner,FSMO, issues.

Posted on 2011-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A year ago we dismantled our WAN and  went to a LAN. this was due to a potential sale, but the sale sale did not go thru and now upper mgmt want to go back to WAN configuration, but when we went to the LAN we had to delete roles on the several DC and now I'm getting error messahe like the one below. Please advise on my options on correcting this issue.

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Creekside\CSNT
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... CSNT passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... CSNT passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... CSNT passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... CSNT passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         Warning: CN=NTDS Settings\0ADEL:4e512e62-7a9a-415f-809b-1a769063503d,
=CSNT7\0ADEL:6ee95490-9d5a-46dc-a9de-ced7173e5382,CN=Servers\0ADEL:18d8f510-d
1-42a4-b1a2-39c3ea19766d,CN=Oxid\0ADEL:e7b82709-5249-4006-82e5-c600c458b8bb,CN
ites,CN=Configuration,DC=Creekside,DC=local is the Schema Owner, but is delete

         Warning: CN=NTDS Settings\0ADEL:4e512e62-7a9a-415f-809b-1a769063503d,
=CSNT7\0ADEL:6ee95490-9d5a-46dc-a9de-ced7173e5382,CN=Servers\0ADEL:18d8f510-d
1-42a4-b1a2-39c3ea19766d,CN=Oxid\0ADEL:e7b82709-5249-4006-82e5-c600c458b8bb,CN
ites,CN=Configuration,DC=Creekside,DC=local is the Domain Owner, but is delete

         Warning: CN=NTDS Settings\0ADEL:4e512e62-7a9a-415f-809b-1a769063503d,
=CSNT7\0ADEL:6ee95490-9d5a-46dc-a9de-ced7173e5382,CN=Servers\0ADEL:18d8f510-d
1-42a4-b1a2-39c3ea19766d,CN=Oxid\0ADEL:e7b82709-5249-4006-82e5-c600c458b8bb,CN
ites,CN=Configuration,DC=Creekside,DC=local is the Rid Owner, but is deleted.
         ......................... CSNT failed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         Warning: FSMO Role Owner is deleted.
         ldap_search_sW of CN=CSNT7\0ADEL:6ee95490-9d5a-46dc-a9de-ced7173e538
CN=Servers\0ADEL:18d8f510-db61-42a4-b1a2-39c3ea19766d,CN=Oxid\0ADEL:e7b82709-5
9-4006-82e5-c600c458b8bb,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=Creekside,DC=local for h
tname failed with 2: The system cannot find the file specified.
         ......................... CSNT failed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... CSNT passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... CSNT passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... CSNT passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... CSNT passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... CSNT passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
0
Comment
Question by:fanman8302
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37032624
Why would changing to a WAN config not a LAN config mean you have to delete roles??
You need to sieze the roles.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 37032632
http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm

Sieze the roles onto one of your existing DC's
0
 

Author Comment

by:fanman8302
ID: 37032656
because the servers were all updating to each other and to keep from getting continous error messages and also we had the primary DC to crash but was able to get it back online and replicate to only the servers at their locations, but not the one I'm working on now.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37032730
Well that makes no sense to me sorry, I dont understand....

BUT

All you need to do is sieze the roles like the article above points out.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37033193
So, what I'm thinking you are saying is that you had one domain with multiple sites but when you were going to sell the business you decided to split the sites into two domains.

So, here is the deal for you to go back to a whole domain you are going to have to demote the Domain Controllers then repromote them into the new domain you are joining which is whatever domain you want to keep as primary. All of your workstations will have to do the same process remove from domain  then join domain again
0