?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - Out of Office Exception

Posted on 2011-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Good day everyone. We currently have Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2007 (SP2). One of my users is trying to set up and exception for the Out of Office reply. We set up a rule to not send to a specific email address. We also checked "Do not process subsequent rules" as well as "Only items that do not match these conditions" in the Advanced section.

We tested it out and it still sends out the reply to the email address. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sscal
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37032823
Hello,

Out of Office Reply (OOR) and Rules operate independent of each other in outlook.  So in order to achieve what you want, you'll actually have to turn off OOR and use rules exclusively since you are wanting to filter just one email address.  So just modify your rule to send an reply upon receipt except to that one address instead of using OOR.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 37032829
Did you click "Check Name"? I have seen the OOO rules not work unless the emails you are checking have been resolved to a contact.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 37032840
The email that is the exception is not a domain email account. It is a Yahoo email account. Does it matter?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 37032857
Nope, as long as it is in the user's contacts
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37035008
UNless Im mistaken...

Out of Office is an Exchange Side Setting

This means when On, Out of Office replys will be sent regardless of weather or not outlook on the Users PC is open or not.

Once you add any rules or excetions a Client Side Rule is created
For these to run, The Client PC will need to be ON, and the users Outlook Profile will need to be Open


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37035981
Unless something goes wrong, the rules should sync with the exchange server making them server side so that way they work in OWA as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 37039493
Setting a rule for the reply and not using the Out of Office Assistant works. The only thing I notice is that it sends replies multiple times to the same email address since it doesn't keep track of who it has sent to as is the case with OOA. Is there any way to adjust this?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37058372
Sorry for the delay, unfortunately I cannot think of a way around this.  The only clues I have is in the Rules Wizard, create a custom action or run a script that may limit the reply count.  But that's just a wild guess.
0