[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010

Posted on 2011-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Excel 2010, can more then 1 person open and edit a spreadsheet. the spreadsheets are on a shared network drive 2008 domain. please provide an article if possible///
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 37032674
more then 1 person edit at the same time
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 37032709
Yes, is the immediate answer by using Tools -> share workbook

It is reasonable easy to follow but, I would suggest having your format and layout well structured before you do this, otherwise great care must be taken by the individuals doing it as cell contents can be deleted, for example, but cells and/or rows/columns can not be deleted.

Hope this helps
Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 37032732
where is tools in excel 2010
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
andymacf earned 2000 total points
ID: 37032765
Apologies for that, if you click the 'Review' tab
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 37032965
It should be noted that more than one person editing a workbook at the same time using the Share Workbook feature is notorious for file corruption problems. This problem is well-known in the expert community, and you'll get similar advice on any help forum: save frequently, and be prepared to restore the file from a tape backup.

The better solution is to switch to an application (like Access) that has robust multi-user capabilities. I realize that management may not want to hear this message, but the file corruption problem is real.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lohi
ID: 37033026
Yes,In MS EXcel 2010 , it is allowed to edit worksheet, to multiple people to work in work book at the same time.But the workbook should be saved to a network location where multiple people can open it.
Note: Workbooks containing tables cannot be shared.
On the  REVIEW tab >Share workbook.

Hope this helps
--- Thanks
0