Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mouse pad not working on HP 510 laptop?

Posted on 2011-10-26
10
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi experts,

 I have an HP 510 LAPTOP and the mouse is not working " not external mouse" the one that comes built in the laptop. Is there a setting to disabled/enabled this?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37032741
Hello,

It is possible it got disabled.  The way to check is to go to Control Panel > Mouse.  In the mouse properties, there should be an tab for the Synaptics driver.  Go there to see if anything is disabled.

Additionally, try downloading the latest drive from HP's website.  This link should get you there directly, just select which OS you are running:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=3316193&taskId=135&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=3316189&lang=en&cc=us
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37032759
oops typo, driver instead of drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 37033206
hello bigeven2002, i downloaded the latest driver and no go. anything else I should check for?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37034223
The only other thing I can think of, I have a DV2000 which has a touchpad on/off button on it.  I can't tell from your model, but above the keyboard or on the sides, if there is a button that has a touchpad icon on it, press it to see if that brings back the touchpad functionality.  HPs sometimes have a button to toggle the touchpad on and off.

If no go on that as well, then I'm out of ideas.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 37038903
This model may have the touchpad disable button as a function key. Look at your function keys and see if there is an icon that represents the touchpad. If so, hold down the FN key and press the correct function key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 37039649
ok, I can't find anything. Maybe is just the touchpad itself that is bad? Can it be replaced ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 37039873
Thats odd. Usually there is a way to turn off the touchpad. One more question, have you recently taken your laptop apart?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 37039896
nope, i never have.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rbudj earned 2000 total points
ID: 37040246
Based on your answers, this could be a hardware problem. Most likely to be with the motherboard. I would take it to a repair shop for further diagnostics.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 37046780
yea, it was a hardware problem. not worth repairing i just got an external mouse.
0