Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do i find an email which disappeared from my inbox?

Posted on 2011-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I clicked on an email that i was expecting and it just vanished. I look everywhere, deleted box, sent items, inbox, junk, Can't find it. I noticed that it happend to a few other co workers. Has anyone seen this?
0
Comment
Question by:Bigmerv307
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37032867
I haven't seen that specifically but if you are running Exchange log into Outlook web access and click options and then deleted items.  That will show you what has recently been deleted even after it is gone from your deleted items folder.  You could recover it and play around to try to see if it is something in the particular email or just something random.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigmerv307
ID: 37033015
yeah , i know, but that's not it. Thank You though. But i tried googling the issue, seems this is a known issue and no fix. i was just wondering if someone on EXPERTS-EXCHANGE my have seen and had a fix.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37033029
The emails don't show up there either?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37033050
Outlook 2003 on what OS?  Do you have any rules setup?  I've seen rules do crazy things before but they usually would cause the email to disappear as soon as it came in - not when you click it.  What A/V are you using?  All A/V software has email plugins so it does mess with them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigmerv307
ID: 37033069
Some workstations have XP , some WINDOWS 7, mcafee antivirus.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37034986
Sometimes this can happen if you have Cached Exchange Mode on
Check your Account settings
Turn off Cached Exchange mode if its on.

Could also be a rule or an custom view that can cause this

You can close outlook and reopen using
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanviews
This will reset any custom views that may be filtering the email out of view

If its a rule that moveing them you can use
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanrules

This will clear out all custom rules setup on the mailbox that might be moving the emails
Note: Before running note down any current rule settings
Required ones will need to be resetup
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigmerv307
ID: 37035618
Thx will update you in the morning
0