?
Solved

Disable ActiveSync by Default in Exch07?

Posted on 2011-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I wanted to see if there is a way in Exchange 2007 to disable Activesync feature by default when new accounts are created.  I have an environment of about 50-60 users for this one client.  I have had to go through and manually disable the activesync feature on every existing mailbox and then enable it on those I wish to have access.  However when new accounts are created obviously they are set to have activesync enabled, which is the default behavior.  It's been missed a few times and now we found out a few users who should not have had activesync access have, because admins forget to disable that feature(albeit this is an uncommon procedure I admit).  I just wanted to see if I could set default behavior for new accounts to disable activesync.

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:tw525
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 37032953
1.
Click Start, click Administrative Tools, and then click Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager.
 
2.
Double-click to expand the server name, and then double-click to expand the Application Pools folder.
 
3.
Right-click MSExchangeSyncAppPool, and then click Stop to disable Exchange ActiveSync.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37033347
there is no way to disable activesync by default. active sync will come enabled by default, you could of course bulk disable it using powershell scripts

another thing you could do is create a template user with activesync disabled and then use this template to create all other users

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125152(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tw525
ID: 37033501
John, I don't want to disable active across the board.  Users must sign an agreement to join their mobile device to our network.  Therefore everyone should be disabled unless they have signed this agreement and we have specifically allowed this feature for them.  Therefore I need activesync to work, but only want it available for those that have signed the agreement.  

The reason I'd like AS to be disable by default for new users is disabling it when you create a new account seems to be something that is often forgotten.  This room for human error doesn't give us the confidense level I am looking for that all users are disabled unless I have specifically allowed it.

The bulk powershell would probably be just as much hassle as we currently have because we'll have to go through and re-enable all the signed users.  I suppose at the very least we could rest assured that unsigned users don't have access, so thank you for that.

Akhater, if you're right and there just is no way to set the option I'm looking for, then I suppose a template will have to do the job.  Thank you for that.  I'll leave it open a few more days just to see if anyone knows any tricks to accomplish what I am looking for.

Thanks guys!
Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Habeebmast7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37037677
Their isn't way to disable Active Sync when the user is created.

1. Create a security group for all allowed Active Sync User
2. Schedule a script Which would identify the active sync user who are not part of this group and disable them.
3. When ever their is a request for new Active sync user, ensure you add him to the security group you have created.

Let me knwo if you plan to go ahead with above and need assistance.

- Habz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tw525
ID: 37059070
Habz, that sounds like an interesting concept.  Could you help me with the script in your scenario?  Thanks!

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tw525
ID: 37464552
There seems to be no way to accomplish my goal, but the answer supplied is accurate and at least I know it's not currently an option.  The script is a reasonable work around.
0