Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Flag folders in widows explorer to run a efficient serac

Posted on 2011-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Everyone, I have a SBS2003 Domain with WinXP clients. I need to flag folders with different colors or icons so it is easier to serach for them. Is there a built in utility that I can use to do this. Thank you .
0
Comment
Question by:mattkiran
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Hobett earned 2000 total points
ID: 37033152
There is no built in way to do this. You could change the icon for a folder, but it would change it for all. Making a file compressed - slows performance - can change it's colour. Have you thought about using a naming convention. For example putting an ! in front of a folder name put it at the top of the folder list and using different allowed symbols for folder might help.

Using the advanced search option in Microsoft's find tool, you can narrow by file type, date, etc. You can check in the Microsoft Indexing Service settings or the drive settings under MY Computer to see if a location is being indexed to make folders quicker to find.

This might be a little overkill for your needs an alternative is to use a search server over and above the features of Microsofts indexing service. For example Google's Search Appliance: http://www.google.com/enterprise/search/gsa.html

We have one and it is fast and delivers just like Google.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattkiran
ID: 37033245
Ok. This google search appliance will probably cost money. I was looking for a cost free solution. Thank you a bunch for responding. I guess there is a built in utility.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37034265
How much data are you talking about?

Windows built in search is normally sufiicient, although it can be tweaked for context based searches, to be more effective......
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hobett
ID: 37090875
Have you had any success with using the Indexing service?
0