[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change loginUrl for asp.net login page

Posted on 2011-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I tried to rename my login page and redirect to it using the following statement. Its still looking for the /login.aspx page. How can I change this?

<authentication mode="Forms">
          <forms loginUrl="xLogin.aspx"></forms>
      </authentication>
0
Comment
Question by:glenn_r
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Seven price earned 500 total points
ID: 37033450
 <forms name="" path="/" loginUrl="xlogin.aspx" cookieless="AutoDetect" defaultUrl="~/xLogin.aspx""   >
      </forms>

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 37033455
also you can set the default page IIS
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 37033928
0