?
Solved

Question about FTP Server and port 21 and port 22

Posted on 2011-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a simple question about FTP and port 21 and port 22.

If I have someone use port 22, to make a ftp request, will that appy the SFTP security to that request, os is that just a basic request as if it was port 21?  I have the ISA2006 server routing the request for port 22 as ssh.

Do I really need to setup a openSSH server to do SFTP using winSCP?  

I know seems to simple to think that using a ftp request using port 22 would give me the security and encrytion that I need.
0
Comment
Question by:jadams_gomedico
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 37033244
your server needs to accept SFTP connections otherwise it doesn't matter. If its just a plan FTP server then it won't do anything and your client needs to send SFTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:jadams_gomedico
ID: 37033491
Your right if someone is using winSCP or FileZillia they get "Host is not responding"

I  am able to setup a ftp, using port 22, to make a request to the sever being forwarded to the ftpserver.  I am able to get the file.

So what it is doing, is just doing a transfer using port 22, just like if it was port 21. NO secuirty is being applied.?

I was hoping just to use port 22, with defualt encrytion and not have to use 3rd party type of programs for doing SFTP.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 37033622
I think you can set up sftp with windows server.  just by using a port doesn't mean it Will use the security
0
The Firewall Audit Checklist

Preparing for a firewall audit today is almost impossible.
AlgoSec, together with some of the largest global organizations and auditors, has created a checklist to follow when preparing for your firewall audit. Simplify risk mitigation while staying compliant all of the time!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 2000 total points
ID: 37033940
The build in IIS server is not capable of doing SFTP.

SFTP is a different protocol based on SSH.  Windows has no native SSH server, thats why you would have to set up a third-party server to use it.

The IIS server does support FTPS which is plain FTP secured by SSL (TLS) like the way HTTP can be secured by SSL to be HTTPS.  If you just need a secure transport this should be fine but if you need SFTP specifically then you'll just have to install 3rd-party software.

Just running plain FTP through the SFTP port will have the same result as putting a Ferarri logo on a Ford.  It will still be a Ford just now with an unexpected label   ;-)

The 30 day free trial of Robo-FTP Server is super easy to get going in SFTP mode because it can generate its own SSH keys.

1. Download from here: http://www.robo-ftp.com/download/
2. Install the software then run the "Server Console" ... click thru the 30day eval stuff at the beginning.
3. Click the "Install" button to start it as a Windows Service under the default Network Service account
4. Click the "SFTP Server" menu, switch to Server Keys tab, create both keys then click "Apply" button
5. Switch back to "General Settings" tab, choose root folder then click "Start SFTP" button
6. Click the "Users" menu, click "New" button, type user name, select SFTP
7. Click "SFTP Logon Details" and set password and user's home folder then click "OK" then "Apply"

Now you have an SFTP server!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jadams_gomedico
ID: 37037882
So the port 22 encryption is not being used at all, when it is being passed though the ISA 2006.

In the past with ISA 2000, we could not do a port 22, no matter what because ISA 2000 did not support port 22.
With ISA 2006 I can pass it though now on port 22.

I do have openSSH installed and I do have people using winSCP and Filezillia hitting it.  Just like to try and keep it simple, with just a ordinary FTP, using port 22 WISHING that it would utilize the default security of port 22.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 37038366
There is no default security of port 22.  Actually, there is nothing fundamentally different between any of the ports yo might use its just that, by convention, certain ports  have certain "well known" uses.  So if someone gives you the address of a web server, and they don't mention the port, you will rightly assume it is port 80.  Port 22 is the well known port for SFTP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jadams_gomedico
ID: 37073426
none
0