[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

limits.conf

Posted on 2011-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Do you have to restart the machine to get the hard limit setting to kick in? Do you have to restart sshd for the soft limits to kick in?
0
Comment
Question by:lolaferrari
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 37033138
Just log out and log in to make the new values known to your shell.

Restart background processes, if needed.

Reboot only if some processes cannot be restarted but need to know the modifications.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37033154
No, you don't need to. As soon as you save your file, it gets into effect.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37033171
sshd doesn't need a restart. The shells (or scp/sftp) started by sshd will recognize the new limits, and that's sufficient,
0