Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to fix Remote Desktop in XP user profile

Posted on 2011-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Remote desktop works in the administrator profile in XP but fails to connect in a user profile on a computer. Other users in the company work OK, and other users on the same computer work with not problems connecting. Only this one user will not work.
0
Comment
Question by:marvingilmore
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 37033724
Is it part of a domain?

Is the user a part of the remote users group?

Can the user remote to other locations?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37033942
Rename the User Profile to User-OLD in the Remote PC's Documents and Settings, and then see if it creates a new one. If so, then migrate the data to the new one......

So if you are remoting into Server1, reboot Server1, and rename \\server1\c$\documents and settings\user to user-old.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:marvingilmore
ID: 37038456
I'm denied access to chang the profile name.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:marvingilmore
ID: 37038463
There is a domain and the user is in the domain.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kpltechgroup earned 1500 total points
ID: 37040218
If the solution works, one thing I ask is you award points on Nov 1, so it counts for my november free membership. Im a student on a budget hopefully the op's dont mind me asking you this.

Thanks,

Mike k
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marvingilmore
ID: 37047097
Pursued another track with the information.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37051718
"'Im denied access to chang the profile name. "

If you didnt reboot first, thats why.....
0