Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Changing sheet reference in formulas

Posted on 2011-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Experts,

   I have a spreadsheet with formulas referencing a worksheet named "ABCD". I also have a worksheet named "ABCD1".  whats the easiest way to change the sheet reference in the formulas from worksheet "ABCD" to "ABCD1".

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:woodmacnaps
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
etech0 earned 400 total points
ID: 37033157
Find and replace.
Make sure that it is set to search in formula (you may need to click the options>> button)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 100 total points
ID: 37033608
Find and Replace is best.  I will add to etech0's suggestion that you may want to set the options to work within the entire workbook and also set the case to match, just as an extra precaution.
screenshot of FnR
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37033675
I wouldn't set it to run in the whole workbook unless you want all the occurrences of ABCD to be changed to ABCD1.
Match case is a good idea.
0