Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Send documents by mail

Posted on 2011-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have build an MIS report using Crystal Reports. This report generates the Pay slips for each employee. I want to send the pay slip to each employees. Currently I'm sending it manually via outlook. I'm interested to know if it is feasible to automate the task? either by building some code or through existing applications. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ramziabk
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 37033482
are your reports produced using a standalone version of CR or is attached to an application?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37033941
You could use a third-party application like Visual Cut to send the reports.
http://www.milletsoftware.com/Visual_CUT.htm

Other tools that could work
http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html#desktopsched

You could also write your own application to do this.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 37034316
If it is just one task you can use the free version of R-Tag Report Manager:
http://r-tag.com/ReportManager.aspx

( it is listed on the website provided by mlmmc: http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html#desktopsched)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ramziabk
ID: 37036794
My CR reports are produced using Standalone CR.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 37038055
The other free product is: http://www.groffautomation.com/ (check "Crystal Delivery").
(listed on kenhamady.com too)

You can also send an e-mail from the report using UFL.
0