Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why WSUS doesn't show certain server's and pc's.

Posted on 2011-10-26
10
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Why WSUS doesn't show certain server's and pc's.  I have WSUS setup and a group policy setup for all Servers and PC's.  Some PC's and Some servers show up in WSUS but some don't.  When I checked one of the servers that wasn't showing up in the local group policy on that server the "Specify intranet Microsoft Update Service Location" was disabled.  I went through and enabled it and pointed it to my WSUS server and after 20 minutes it was in WSUS.

Why is this happening?

Thanks,

Nathan
0
Comment
Question by:PortN0X
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37033256
Are the Pc's/servers that arent showing up,  in an OU that the WSUS GPO applies to??

Are any of the Pc's/servers imaged?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PortN0X
ID: 37033282
I have two GP's setup, one for PC's and one for Server's.  And Yes all the pc's that aren't showing up are in the same OU that the other PC's that are showing up in WSUS.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 37033296
run the RSOP from GPMC for any one of the computers & you will see if the GPO is applied.
A
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37033304
Have you rebooted the Pc's/servers or ran gpupdate /force on them ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:PortN0X
ID: 37033338
Ackles....  ok will try

dstewarjr....  yes they have been rebooted, but not gpupdate /force yet.  Will give that a try too.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 37033354
Please keep in mind you can't run RSOP if the firewall is on, so either make an exception or to be on the safe side turn Firewall off on client before you run RSOP.
Also, the user must have logged on the client once for which you run RSOP.
A
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37033380
If you get an error(from the PC/server) when running the query:

reg query HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate

Then your GPO isnt getting applied
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37033451
Run “gpupdate /force” on WSUS Server and "wuauclt.exe /detectnow" on client computers.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37033478
??? "Run “gpupdate /force” on WSUS Server"

This needs to be run on the clients(Not the server) in order for clients to pick up the GPO

""wuauclt.exe /detectnow" on client computers."

wont do any good if the clients are not pointed to the WSUS server yet.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 37033667
Read this file:  %windir%\Windowsupdate.log on each client that doesn't show up.  It should shed some light on the errors.
0