Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Guaranteed BSOD when inserting blank DVD

Posted on 2011-10-26
44
Medium Priority
?
2,627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi experts.

2nd hand XP sp2 PC - 2 internal DVD drives...when inserting blank DVD into one of them, I get the blue screen every time.

I bought a new external DVD RW drive and get the bsod with that too.  The reason I don't use the one that doesn't crash is that the PC doesn't recognise it as a drive when I try to burn to it.

Any help appreciated as usual.

Col
0
Comment
Question by:colinspurs
  • 20
  • 9
  • 6
  • +4
44 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 37033418
First of all scan the PC with malwarebytes for malware and clean it until no malware is left. After that install SP3, and after that run all the windowsupdates until none are left.

http://www.malwarebytes.org/

Once you have an up-to-date system (also with an up-tp-date virus scanner), make sure you have updated all drivers of the PC manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 37033470
Thanks - will do.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37034280
After following rindi's advice, check to see if Roxio's burning software is installed.  If so, you might consider the following.  This procedure is not my creation; Roxio problems are frequent enough that somebody wrote it up.  I suggest a full backup before attempting this, so that if it does not solve the problem, you can restore the system state.

Download a copy of the freeware Revo Uninstaller.

Uninstall Roxio from within Revo.  Use aggressive mode.  Reboot.

Download roxizap.exe and run it to get rid of most of the leftover files. (You can find roxizap.exe on Google using the search words "roxizap.exe" and "download". It is no longer available from the Roxio website.

Go to the following folders and delete all of them (if they are still present):

 C:\Program Files\Roxio
 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared
 C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Roxio
 C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Roxio
 C:\Documents and Settings\User name\Local     Settings\Application Data\Roxio

Here "User name: is the name you use when logging in.
Restart your PC.

Now install AVG Free.

If you are brave you can also, after uninstalling Roxio and cleaning out with roxizap.exe, edit your system registry (but make a registry backup beforehand!) to make sure that all the Roxio leftover files have been removed.

Go to Start - Run. Type "regedit" (without the quotes). Double click HKEY_CURRENT_USER to expand, locate the Software folder, Locate the Roxio folder, delete same.

Do the same for the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE folder, locate the Software folder, Locate the Roxio folder, delete.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37034287
Device Manager Does Not Display Devices Not Currently Present in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/241257

Access the Device Manager this way, after enabling Hidden Devices. While in the DM, go to View>Show Hidden Devices. Uninstall EVERYTHING under CD/DVD Roms Drives.

Would also remove the filters values as described here....

Your CD drive or DVD drive is missing or is not recognized by Windows or other programs
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982116

Then reboot and allow the devices to be detected again, and test.........
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37035500
I agree with DrKlahn about some Roxio versions and Windows XP.  It certainly sounds like whatever program is currently configured to launch when a blank disc is detected in the drive is what causes the crash.

Roxio Easy CD Creator version 5 ran fine in Windows 98, but kept crashing in Windows XP.  They brought out some updates for XP that didn't really fix anything, then released version 6 purported to be problem free in XP but it too kept crashing.  They consistently denied any problems.  On this XP SP3 system I currently have "Roxio Easy CD & DVD Burning" which has various versions of each part of the application suite that have been problem free on XP.  I would need to get a pair of reading glasses to read the text on the box, but I wouldn't worry too much as it is a pretty old version that won't be on the shelves or downloadable anyway.  My feeling was that it was a stable interim version while they worked out the issues.

Some CD Burning software conflicts with the Windows XP CD Burning Service  named "ImapiService".  While troubleshooting CD Burning software issues I always disable the Windows one.
Right-Click My Computer > Manage > Services and Applications > Services.
Double-Click on "IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service" and set it to "Disabled".

If you can open the currently installed CD Burning software, look for any user options telling it NOT to open when a blank disc is inserted.  If no such option exists, then we will have to tell you how to determine what "AutoPlay Handler" is trying to run when a blank is inserted and disable it.

There are quite a few absolutely free CD and DVD Burning applications that work well with Windows XP.  Links will be given if needed.

I would encourage you to install Service Pack 3:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=24
and then run Windows Update on that computer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 37035666
One more vote for getting rid of Roxio (formerly known as EZ CD Creator from Adaptec).  This software is guaranteed to crash your computer if you also have Nero CD burning software installed at the same time.

The other thing I've found important with your issue is the link mentioned by johnb6767

Your CD drive or DVD drive is missing or is not recognized by Windows or other programs

In particular this section

Windows XP

   1. Click Start, and then click Run.
   2. In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.
   3. In the navigation pane, locate and then click the following registry subkey:
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
   4. In the right pane, click UpperFilters.

      Note You may also see an UpperFilters.bak registry entry. You do not have to remove that entry. Click UpperFilters only. If you do not see the UpperFilters registry entry, you still might have to remove the LowerFilters registry entry. To do this, go to step 7.
   5. On the Edit menu, click Delete.
   6. When you are prompted to confirm the deletion, click Yes.
   7. In the right pane, click LowerFilters.

      Note If you do not see the LowerFilters registry entry, unfortunately this content cannot help you any further. Go to the "Next Steps" section for information about how you can find more solutions or more help on the Microsoft Web site.
   8. On the Edit menu, click Delete.
   9. When you are prompted to confirm the deletion, click Yes.
  10. Exit Registry Editor.
  11. Restart the computer.

One good (and also free) disk burning program is

ImageBurn

Just be sure to UNCHECK the options to install all the ASK toolbar and other crap when you install it.

If the help posted already does not resolve your problems, you may want to start fresh.

Download all the support files from the computer's manufacturer's website so you have them to install all your hardware, then backup you user data, format the hard drive and reinstall XP.  Preferably from a slipstreamed XP SP3 disk so your updates are minimal after install.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 37036463
can you read cd and DVD normally?  printed and burned?
also - disconnect each cd drive to test the other - one may be blocking the other
are the IDE or sata drives ?

you can also test if they work ok on another PC
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 37037021
It never ceases to amaze me the amount of time and effort you guys put in to help people on EE. Many thanks.  I will get round to all your suggestions eventually.

So far I have run Malwarebytes (free version) and it came up with 1 thing (PUM.disabled.securitycenter) which has been removed. and was possibly not a problem anyway.

As I write I am installing sp3.

I can find no evidence of Roxio (basic search in Win. Explorer).  There is, however, something called Pinnacle Instant CD+DVD.  Should I uninstall that?

I inserted a printed DVD - no crash, but no instant play either.  I can see the Video_TS and audio_TS folders in Win. Explorer.  Have not tried CD's or burned DVD's.

Col
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37037026
Are you only at SP3, or have you also run all the updates?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 37037031
Only at sp3.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37037039
Do the updates first. After that we can get to the troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 37037040
"updated all drivers of the PC manufacturer."  I think the original manufacturer would not recognise the machine....the label on it is "amscomputers.co.uk" which is just a blog.  It has a new motherboard in.

How would I find all the relevant drivers?

Col
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 37037042
OK will hang on for sp3 and updates to finish.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37037043
Go to the download site of the mainboard's manufacturer, look for that specific board and then you should be able to get the drivers.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37037119
did you run the fix Johnb6767 posted yet?
in any case it reads disks
did you test them with 1 disconnected? or test them on another PC?  that will rule out if it is a bad drive, or PC problem
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37041828
Just for info, Pinnacle software is now under Avid software whose main interest is music recording and video production.  If that computer was previously used by someone for music recording, then it is possible that "Pinnacle Instant CD/DVD" might be part of a fuller Avid software package.  The last version that they seem to have any updates for is version 8 dating back to April 2008.  Link to Updates page.  It is clear that this is old software.  The "click here to see the list of fixes" links are broken, so it's impossible to see if any issues include yours, and you need to be registered with them to download the updates.  Personally I would just uninstall the "Pinnacle Instant CD/DVD" software from Add/remove Programs.

Now read the suggestions by the other experts above my comment and let them know the current state of play.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 37041889
Thanks.  I think I will do that in the end.

The current state of play is I have installed sp3 and the last of the 76 updates is going in now.  That will be it for the night!

Cheers
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37043214
any comments to my post?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 37044078
Hi Nobus, sorry.  Now I have the latest upodates and drivers I am going thru all the permutations with different drives and DVDs and will come back with my results soon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 37044314
Hi again,

OK...after all the updates etc, here’s what I have.

Two internal drives, D and E.  One external USB drive F.

Printed DVDs
are fine in all three.

Previously burned DVDs
Are OK in D and E, the two internal drives.

F: Either not recognised (old one) or BSOD (new Pinnacle-burned one).

Blank DVDs
D: Not recognised.
E: Seems OK once – used Pinnacle to write to it.  BSOD  2nd time.
F: BSOD

I used Pinnacle to burn DVD to E.  Pinnacle saw the blank DVD as a CD i.e. allowed only 750 MB. Nevertheless it seemed to burn OK.  Ejected disk on completion.  When I re-inserted the disk in E, I got a BSOD.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 37044345
Aha... D: is DVD ROM which is presumably why a second drive was installed.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 37044638
All 3 drives are present in device manager.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37044766
Yep, a blank DVD won't be recognised in a DVD-Rom drive just as a blank CD won't be recognised in a CD-Rom drive.

A couple of questions.

Are you using single use DVD discs (eg. DVD+R/DVD-R) or are you using DVD Rewriteable discs?

Single-sided or double-sided?

Are you finalising the burned DVDs?  You have what's called a "Multisession" project where the disc is left open for additional data to be written to it if mounted back in the same computer (or at least a computer with the same software) or you can choose to "finalize" the disc either at the end of the burn or using that option later.

Could you please tell us what drivers show for each of the drives:

Right-Click on My Computer > Properties > Hardware tab > Device Manager.
Open DVD/CD-Rom Drives section.
Right-Click on first device > Properties > Driver tab > Driver Details.
Example of the list of drivers with versions.  The highlighted one was installed by the Roxio CD Burning software I have, but the rest are standard Windows XP ones.
 .
How are your "DVD" Drives connected?

Presumably your single hard drive is connected with a ribbon cable to the first IDE socket on the motherboard, the drive itself has the jumper cap over the correct pins to set it as "Master", and the end connector of the cable is connected to the drive.  This will make it the Primary Master drive.

It sounds like both your DVD Drives are connected to the 2nd IDE socket on the motherboard, which sets them as "Secondary" devices.  One drive should be jumpered as Master and the other jumpered as Slave in this scenario, and the Master one should normally be connected to the end connector of that cable and the Slave to the connector in the middle of the cable.

have a look at how the cables are connected and let us know.  Be careful if removing and replacing the cable connector to the rear of the drive.  There is a missing pin on the socket of the drive and the cable connector should be pushed on the right way up.  Usually there is a notch in the drive's socket and a sticking out bit on the cable so you can only push it on one way, but not always.

Save the attached batch file to your desktop
 Show-Hidden-Devices-XP.cmd
Run it by double-clicking, and follow the instructions in it.  This will open Device Manager where you can view hidden devices as instructed.  Expand the DVD/CD-Rom Drives section and look to see if there are any faded out drives showing in addition to your connected (full colour and bold icons) ones.  If so, Right-Click and "Uninstall".  These "phantom" drives left over from swapped hardware can sometimes be problematic.

Nobus suggested testing your computer with only one CD Drive connected at a time to eliminate the possibility that one is interfering with the other.  That would be a good idea and you can let us know the results.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37044780
I won't be here in a while to follow up on your comments as I need to go out, but I will check back later if not other experts have been able to make suggestions.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 37044855
I am using DVD+R.  Single sided.

I am not used to this Pinnacle software but yeah, single session.  No separate finalise procedure.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 37045009
Drivers:
 dvd drives      
 drivers for all 3 drives
Looks like it's time to get the screwdriver out.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37045159
i would test the drives on another PC -to be sure...
you now know  how to test, and what to expect
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 37045382
Sorry nobus I don't have another PC to test on.  

I have taken the back off and as BillDL says, It sounds like both DVD Drives are connected to the 2nd IDE socket on the motherboard.  At least I think it's the 2nd socket?!

The master seems to be D.  The ribbon "passes through" E on its way to the motherboard.

How can I try them individually?  Just unplug the ribbon from both, put the end that was originally connected to D into E, and then turn on?  As simple as that?

Col
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37045948
look if you can test it on a friends pc- it's not normal it gives a BSOD
also - you never answered me when i asked to DISCONNECT one to test the other...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37045952
how to try them individuallly : disconnect one - as said - thats all
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 37046478
I have disconnected D and get the same result with blank disc in E - BSOD.

No hidden devices.

I cannot get to a friend's PC until next week.

Reading back through the posts above...
<"Pinnacle Instant CD/DVD" might be part of a fuller Avid software package>
- I found the CD that came with the Samsung DVD RW drive - it was packaged on that.

Col
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37046506
As has been mentioned earlier, remove the pinnaclesys software.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 37046625
Yes that was my next move.

Col
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1600 total points
ID: 37048488
OK, let's see wheer we stand after you uninstall the Pinnacle CD Burning Software.

If you don't see wide grey cables connecting to your drives from the motherboard, stop here and tell us.  We haven't established if your computer has IDE cables or SATA, but I'm guessing they will be the wide grey IDE cables.

First off, just so you are fully conversant with how everything looks and where it all fits, here is some info and links to images.

Regarding the connections of your drives, here is a photo of the IDE Motherboard sockets:
http://www.celtnet.org.uk/images/ide_mobo.gif
(from the useful page: http://www.celtnet.org.uk/info/build_pc5.html)
You will see them marked as "IDE1" and "IDE2".  IDE1 is the socket to which the ribbon cable for the hard drive should be installed as it is the "Primary IDE Channel".

Some people recommend placing the CD/DVD-Rom drive on this channel as the 2nd drive and leaving the CD/DVD Writer drive on its own on the "Secondary IDE Channel" (IDE2), but for these purposes I would leave the hard drive on IDE1 alone with the very end connector on the cable into the back of the hard drive.

You will see from the above image that one pin is missing from the socket on the motherboard and that there is usually a notch in the drive socket.
The connector on the cable usually has a "Cable Key" that locates in the notch of the socket, and sometimes has a blanked off hole that corresponds with the missing pin:
http://www.simulationexams.com/tutorials/aplus/core/images/ide.jpg
If the cable connector doesn't have a "cable key", then take great care or the blanked off hole can force a pin downwards if you push the connector in the wrong way up.

When 2 drives are connected to one "channel" you obviously need a ribbon cable with two connectors.
http://www.kids-online.net/learn/click/details/idecab.gif
One will be right at the end and the other somewhere along the length of the cable and usually closer to the end one than it is to the motherboard connector.

http://openbookconsulting.org/giip/hardware/images/ide-ribbon-cable.jpg
Blue connector is usually for the motherboard socket and black for the drives, but it can vary.  Some cables are clearly marked with the words Motherboard, Slave, and Master.

The assignment as "Master" and "Slave" on one ribbon cable is actually dictated by "jumpers".  There is a socket on the back of drives with 8 or sometimes 10 pins.  A small plastic covered jumper cap is placed across two of them according to a diagram on a sticker on the case of the drive (usually for hard drives) or stamped onto the enclosed metal case of CD/DVD Drives close to the jumper block.

Shown here is a hard drive:
http://www.pcstats.com/articleimages/200504/hddinstall_jump.jpg
with the legend printed on the circuit board, and this is the usual presentation on an optical drive:
http://members.cox.net/yesshows/CD6.jpg
http://www.overclock.net/attachments/hard-drives-storage/128964d1257969148-need-some-help-fast-please-07-optical-jumper.jpg

You can see "Cable Select" (sometimes abbreviated to CSL), Master, and Slave.  Cable Select is an odd arrangement where, if both drives are set to this, the Master/Slave assignment is strictly dictated by which connector is attached to which drive (end = master, other = slave).  I'm sure yours will not be using Cable Select, so ignore this.

The other sockets on optical drives are the 12 volt "Molex" power supply socket (4 pin, square with rounded corners on one side so it only fits in one way), and the Audio cable connector that connects the drive to the sound card or motherboard.
http://www.computer-hardware-explained.com/images/dvd-rom-labeled.jpg

Some useful screenshots here:
http://freepctech.com/pc/001/installing_ide_devices.shtml
http://www.pchelpforum.com/hardware-tutorials/10681-connecting-slave-drive-your-pc.html

OK, so all you have to do to test one optical (CD/DVD) drive at a time is disconnect the Molex power plug and the IDE Ribbon cable from one drive, and then ensure that the remaining optical drive is jumpered as Master.

I normally have my "Rom" drive as the Secondary Master (D) and the "Writeable" drive as Secondary Slave (E).

Regarding the settings and drivers.

Thanks for the screenshot of your Device Manager settings.

Given that the "asapi.sys" file clearly says "W2K" (Windows 2000) in the file name, it's old and likely to be in conflict with one of Windows XP's own signed drivers that show in your screenshot: cdrom.sys, imapi.sys, redbook.sys, storprop.dll.

Device Manager > expand DVD/CD-Rom drives > Right-Click drive > Properties > DETAILS tab.
In the field that shows "Device Instance Id", use the drop down arrow to select each of the following items and take note of what it says in the large field below:
- Device Upper Filters
- Device Lower Filters
- Class Upper Filters
- Class Lower Filters
I'm pretty sure you will see "ASAPIW2K.sys" and/or "cdrdrv.sys".

Uninstall the Pinnacle Systems CD Burning software, reboot, and check in Device manager again to see if it has removed its drivers.

IF NOT, you can clear the Upper and Lower Filters using the utility by Doug Knox which is primarily intended to fix the common issue of disappearing CD Drives:
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts_desc/xp_cd_dvd_fix.htm
Direct Link:
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/utils/XP_CD-DVD-Fix.zip

Microsoft also has a "Fixit" utility:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060/en-us

Some useful info here:
http://www.cdr-zone.com/forum/about4719.html
http://dvdxcopy.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/44/48261
(post by Newbie 21 Sep 2003 3:54 PM)
 
If you ever need to, you can reinstall the generic Windows XP CD-Rom drivers.
Right-Click "C:\Windows\INF\cdrom.inf" and choose "Install".
If you aren't seeing the INF folder, then change Folder Options > View to show hidden files and folders.

The Microsoft AutoPlay Repair Wizard for Windows XP scans your computer devices to find defective AutoPlay settings, and attempts to fix those it finds.
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=2648
Direct Link:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/2/3/2/2326455e-a840-4c61-bc28-3afa1820b240/AutoFix.exe

Hopefully taking this one step at a time we can get this issue resolved.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37049049
>>  I have disconnected D and get the same result with blank disc in E - BSOD.   <<   Fine, and what if you disconnect E and test D?
 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 37049540
D isn't the problem though.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 37049547
Thanks again.  I don't have any time today - and possibly tomorrow, but yes they are the wide grey ribbon cables.

Pinnacle is fighting hard.  I "removed it" through add/remove programs and sure enough it isn't listed anymore, but blow me if it doesn't still appear in the system tray when I boot up.

So I'm going to try to take it out of the startup options and have another go at removing it - actually how, since there is no uninstall option and it doesn't appear in add/remopve programs?  Do I just delete the program files/pinnacle directory?

Col
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37049565
You can also try using tools like CCleaner to remove software that doesn't want to be removed:

http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/builds
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37049685
i suggest to reinstall pinnacle
then remove it, using revo -it does a better job : http://www.revouninstaller.com/      
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 37058183
Latest status.

I think I have removed Pinnacle.  I used 2 registry cleaners (ccleaner and already installed Glary Utilities).  I have manually shifted program files/pinnacle directory to the recycle bin.

Drive configuration:  Hard disk into IDE1.

D (Cd-rom) and E (RW) same channel; D end of ribbbon, E, halfway down ribbon, into IDE2 on Mboard.

Have isolated D (no power, no mBoard connection.

When I previously tested E on its own I had not altered jumper settings.  There are 6 pins, the middle 2 of which were jumpered. There is nothing on drive to indicate which is which.  Since your post I have altered jumper settings to the 2 pins on the right, as illustrated on most of the illustrations you gave and also what I could find on the net.  The E drive is now plugged in via the end plug on the ribbon.

Still blue screen.

Driver settings:

Device Upper: Redbook;
Device Lower: Imapi
Class upper: CDRDRV
Class lower: ASAPIW2K.

That's where I am at the moment.

Shall I now try the Doug Knox fix?

Col
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37058349
if you follow other advice - i can't assist further..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 37112788
I ran the Dog Knox facility which did remove the lower drivers.  On reboot, Pinnacle Driver Check (psdrvcheck.exe) asked if I wanted to "fix" the drivers. I clicked No.  Then I disabled this program via msconfig startup.

No BSOD!  I then ran the autofix and now have plug and play support!

Many thanks guys, problem solved!

Col
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 37112833
Many thanks - much appreciated all.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37113183
Excellent news Colin.  Thank you.
0