[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

The Messaging Interface has returned an unknown error

Posted on 2011-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I have a VIP at Timken, Vice President actually who has an oversized pre-2003 PST file.  Limit is 2GB i know, and he is at 199999 nearly.  THe PST needs to be exported and / or archived to a new PST. (2003 or higher), with a size limit of 20gb.  

I cant access any of his pst data once i ran the scan pst file to fix his pst.  I always get the following message when trying to open folders within the PST:

"The messaging interface returned and unknown error.  If the problem persists, restart outlook."

I have restarted outlook as you may have guessed, and also rebuilt his Mail profile.  

We have a backup of the pst if that needs to be recovered, but i fear the same will happen with the restored data.  Please advise and know i have ran the SCANPST.EXE twice on the pst file already.  

Regards -

Stephen Ripple
Timken Company.  
0
Comment
Question by:ripplest
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37033406
Which OL version are you using..?
Check for the available hotfixes, if any
0
 

Author Comment

by:ripplest
ID: 37033487
Outlook 2007 SP 1  
XP Pro SP3

Hotfixes are automatically applied through SMS, everything is patched accordingly.  My guess is since the PST in question is the only one returning the error, it is not an issue with the client, but one with the data file.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37034915
Yes you can try repairing the pst once..
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37034998
If you have a backup of the working PST....
make a copy of it
Copy it to your local PC

In your OUtlook Create a New UNicode Personal Folder
Call it VIP Restored

Once created in your oultook
GO to File Import/Export
Import a PST file
Navigate to the Copy of the pst on your local pc
Select it for import into the new one you created

Then just let it run....

Once compelte
Rename the backup and put is somewhere for safe keeping
Then close the new one you created
Copy it to the VIPs local PC

Then open the PST via the VIPs Outlook Client
0