?
Solved

SQL 2005 First full week or first Monday of a year

Posted on 2011-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello
How can i determine the first full week or the first monday of any given year as a varialbe or field in a SQL select statement
I would like to be able to use this value as a data point in some calculations.

Ex  2011 the first Monday is Jan3 and the Week no associated with that would be Week #2
with out hardcoding the date in the query I would like to have the query calculate this based on current date.
determine the first monday or first full week no for current year calculated from current date?
0
Comment
Question by:schuitkds
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 37033680
You can find the first Monday for any year like so:

SELECT DATEADD(DAY, DATEDIFF(DAY, '19000101', CAST(YEAR(dateColumn) AS CHAR(4)) + '0107') / 7 * 7, '19000101')
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 37049485
you can do it as scott describes ... that does leave you open to potential confusion over the calendar system in operation (gregorian,julian,... ) if that may be important to you...

consider using a business calendar table to answer such questions...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 37053880
>> that does leave you open to potential confusion over the calendar system in operation (gregorian,julian,... ) <<

??? What ???


>> consider using a business calendar table to answer such questions... <<

That will be much more overhead, but of course you can do it that way.
0