Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dbms_space.object_growth_trend

Posted on 2011-10-26
9
Medium Priority
?
1,724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
 1  select * from
  2  table(dbms_space.object_growth_trend
  3* ('OWN_NM','FACT_TABLE01','PARTITION','PART_xxx'))
SQL> /
table(dbms_space.object_growth_trend
      *
ERROR at line 2:
ORA-03200: the segment type specification is invalid
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_SPACE", line 4228
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_SPACE", line 4498
ORA-06512: at line 1

I want to know what is the value for 3rd parameter if I want to use it on a partition

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Greens8301
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37033547
TABLE

by default partition_name is null,  if you populate it, then it will restrict to just that partition
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37033548
Try:
select * from
    table(dbms_space.object_growth_trend
  ('OWN_NM','FACT_TABLE01','TABLE','PART_xxx'))
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37033556
or INDEX if you're looking at a partitioned index
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37033582
just to be explicit.

'TABLE'  or  'INDEX'

it's a string, so the value, if a literal, must be in quotes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 37033679
I get the following error if I put TABLE instaed of PARTITION

ERROR at line 2:
ORA-03204: the segment type specification should indicate partitioning
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_SPACE", line 4228
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_SPACE", line 4498
ORA-06512: at line 1
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37033687
Please post the SQL.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37033708
My mistake:

select * from
    table(dbms_space.object_growth_trend
  ('OWN_NM','FACT_TABLE01','TABLE PARTITION','PART_xxx'))

The docs:

 http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e25788/d_space.htm#ARPLS68110
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37033764
oops,  yes
 and similarly  'INDEX PARTITION' for indexes,  sorry about the confusion
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 37034041
Very Quick solution!

Thanks
0