[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mouse Cursor Moving by Itself

Posted on 2011-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
I have a strange problem with one of my computers. Whenever the power goes off, when it is re-booted the mouse cursor moves across the screen by itself. It is a microsoft optical wired mouse. I switched it out with another microsoft optical but a different model mand it does the same thing. The computer is connected to a machine tool so I cannot re-boot anytime I want. It is running XP.
0
Comment
Question by:daskas27
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37033778
Does it ever stop?  

Is this a USB mouse or PS/2?  If PS/2, are you sure the mouse and keyboard are in the right ports?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 37033788
USB mouse. I tried switching ports. Yes it stops because it gets to the edge of the screen.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 500 total points
ID: 37033801
Hahaha!  Okay, but can you then use the mouse normally or, if you move the cursor over, does it keep trying to scroll to the side?  Is it always directly to the side?  Never at an angle?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37033833
You should be able to use the keyboard to get to Control Panel in WinXP (Ctrl + Esc to bring up the start menu).  In the Control Panel, open the Mouse properties and see if anything unusual is going on there.

Barring that, what happens if you disconnect all the other USB devices from the machine and reboot?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 37033834
Yes, it continues to move when you try to use the mouse. It is still usable but annoying as he%%!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 37033843
I will work on it tomorrow morning and let you know. Like I said, I am somewhat limited to when I can play with it.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 500 total points
ID: 37035876
Try removing the mouse from Device Manager then reboot. Windows should automatically reinstall the driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 37037593
Thanks again
0