?
Solved

Slow file tranfer between parent and guest OS on Hyper-V

Posted on 2011-10-26
11
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have setup a Dell T410 equipped with 24GB ram and 2 Quad core Xeon cpus to run Windows 2008 R2 with Hyper-V. I have setup the parent partition OS to use the first Broadcom NIC on the system board and the guest OS which is also running Win2K8 R2 is setup to use an External virtual network which is using one of the 4 NICS on the Intel Quad NIC adapter. File copying between the parent OS and the guest OS is very slow, ~90 kbps/sec. I've disabled all offloading on the NIC settings for both physical NICs and the virtual NIC. I've even tried setting up an Internal virtual network using a separate subnet and I still have throughput problems. Not sure what to try next or where to look. Any help or suggestions are appreciated. I'm pretty new to using Hyper-V but I've read through several MS technet articles and an MS deployment guide as well as Mastering Hyper-V but I have a feeling I'm missing something.
0
Comment
Question by:jtforde518
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37034093
Just a stab:  Is all this happening on one physical drive?  I could see where that might slow things down.  Not all the way to 90kbps, but....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtforde518
ID: 37037792
Yes, the system has two 1 TB drives using hardware level RAID1 on a PERC 6i controller. There are two disk partitions on the parent partion OS, the OS is on C: and the virtual hard disks are on D:
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 37038495
Your hard drives are slow. How long does it take to do the same copies locally on the parent, or locally on the guest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtforde518
ID: 37038566
when copying a large file (7GB) from a USB external drive to the host OS drive I'm getting about 30 MB/second but when I try to copy the same file from that USB external drive share to the guest OS I'm getting a transfer rate of 90 KB/second. When copying from another physical server on the network to the guest OS I'm getting about 240 KB/second.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 37039038
Is your guest VM running a dynamic VHD? That would slow it down because it needs to keep expanding the VHD, but it still sounds too slow. Are you running SP1 on the host and guest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtforde518
ID: 37039074
I'm running Win2K8 R2 Enterprise with SP1 on both host and guest.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 37039335
Can you try it with a fixed VHD on the guest? If you have a virtual SCSI adapter on the VM, you can just add the VHD to the SCSI adapter without shutting down the VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtforde518
ID: 37039424
kevinhsieh, I tried that but then got a boot error trying to boot from the virtual SCSI adapter instead of the IDE controller 0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtforde518
ID: 37042349
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for jtforde518's comment http:/Q_27417097.html#37038566

for the following reason:

After checking everything else I could find or think of I realized I'd set the link speed and duplex settings on the management NIC and the physical nic used by the External virtual network for the guest OS to 100 Full Duplex. I set both NICs back to Auto Negotiate and now I'm getting 11 to 12 MB/second which is a major improvement. I'm awarding the points to Kevin as  he's the only one who answered my original question and kept replying with more ideas and questions trying to help. I appreciate your assistance, Kevin. Thanks for help and time.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 37040065
It looks to me like you aren't awarding me any points. You may want to check again.
0