Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with Report Footer

Posted on 2011-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Great Day, I have been printing a report with two subreports during about a one month test period and the report has been printing with no problem. Today, I did some extensive work on it to modify a few of the features. I'm not sure what I did, but the Report footer in one of the subreports is printing about 5 times the size it should. I have looked at every possible thing that I can think of that I may have altered, but nothing seems to have changed since I created the report. I have enclosed an image of what it looks like. You will note that the bottom subreport that displays parts purchased has a properly formatted report footer, while the Description of Repair has a report footer that should be the same size as the parts used report footer, but it appears to about 5 times its size.

Can anyone  give me some advice on what I may have done to cause this change?

Thanks in advance for your help.

Sincerely,

David
Independent-Auto-Report-Footer-P.png
0
Comment
Question by:yddadsjd95
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37033986
Post a image of the report in design view...

...Perhaps you have the Can Shrink property of that object set to: No
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 37034122
If the too-tall subreport is always the same height, regardless of the number of line items, then it probably is the CanShrink property that is the problem (try setting it to Yes, and see if that fixes the problem.)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 37034210
Yes, check the Can Grow/Can Shrink property.

Also, check to see if you inadvertently extended the height of the footer section.   You can drag the bottom of the footer grid over your text.  Access will ensure that all controls will print and it will expand the height of the footer to cover the controls.   When manipulating the desing, it is easy to accidentally extend the height and/or the width of the report section.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:yddadsjd95
ID: 37034324
I tried everyone's suggestions and I am still not getting the desired results. Here is the applicable part of the report in design view.
Independent-Auto-Image-of-Report.png
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 2000 total points
ID: 37034504
Set the can shrink to Yes for the subreport property - not just the footer

OR

Reduct the size of the window for the subreport and use the Can Grow to yes for the subreport properties
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yddadsjd95
ID: 37034537
Thank you DoDahD, I still do not know why the results changed with no apparent alteration to the form, but your suggestion gave me the results I was looking for; the one where I set the Can Shrink property to Yes on the subform.

Have a great rest of the day and an even finer day tomorrow.

Sincerely,

David
0