?
Solved

vb.net - How do I find the sql connection string is set

Posted on 2011-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I took over site and I dont see where they are setting up this sql connection string in the code..

 sample_val = abcComp.DataAccess.Database.ExecuteNonQuery(CommandType.StoredProcedure, "ABCcomp", SelectParameter)


i think that 'SelectParameter' is a variable that is actually being sent over to the sproc correct?
0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 37033980
theres a namespace called...

Imports abcComp.Company
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37034008
I would think so. Do you have access to abcComp.DataAccess.Database.ExecuteNonQuery?

Are you able to attach to the website and step through the code?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 37034017
ALSO

  Dim ds As DataSet = abcCOMP.DataAccess.Database.ExecuteDataset(CommandType.Text, SQLQuery)

How does it know what stored procedure to send to?.."CommandType.Text" ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 37034026
I would think so. Do you have access to abcComp.DataAccess.Database.ExecuteNonQuery?


>>> yeah,its somewhere buried in this massive thing....I think its pulling from that custom namespace...Imports abcComp.Company
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37034034
That would be a function of the abcComp class..
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 37034124
if its in a .vb file under app_code folder how could I find that when there are too many to look individually? I want to look at the actual code...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37034196
Can you right-click on it and "Go to definition"?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 37034253
It can be in a DLL. Search for the function name in the entire solution.
0