[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can you change an AD Integrated DNS zone to a Standard Secondary

Posted on 2011-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

Can you change an AD Integrated DNS zone to a Standard Secondary?  I have a 2000 DC I am attempting to decomission.  It is having all kinds of problems.  I want to change the zones to Standard Secondary.  Once it is using files in stead of AD I want to delete and recreate the zone but I'm not sure if I can go back to Standard Secondary.  This server is not the PDC emulator.  Old 2000 system...
0
Comment
Question by:yccdadmins
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
serchlop earned 2000 total points
ID: 37034310
Yes you can change it, you can change the zone from ad integrated to primary zone, but for a domain the best configuration is to left it as active directory integrated.

I have made this in windows 2003 server without any trouble, but this zone was not the zone for the ad domain, it was the zone for a public internet domain.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ZenVenky
ID: 37034966
Yes, my friend...you can do it as long as it is not holding any FSMO roles...
0