?
Solved

problems with normal.dot file

Posted on 2011-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

We have run into an odd situation where documents I have saved, using
the same style template as others, does not seem to be retaining the
same styles when opened on another machine.



For example, when the document is open and I check my "normal" style, it
shows calibri 11 point type.

When opened on another machine in the office, it reverts to Times New
Roman and when I check the "normal" style, it shows Times as well.



I was hoping I could just copy the normal.dot from the Application
Data/Microsoft/Templates folder from another machine, but none will
allow me to get into Application Data, so I'm assuming you will need to
do it for me.



I suspect my normal.dot may have been corrupted so is not saving the
styles on my computer somehow.

I did have the document open in Word 2000 last night, so suspect
something may have happened because of that.
0
Comment
Question by:dillonconsulting
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37034203
Which version of windows and office are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dillonconsulting
ID: 37034473
It is windows xp and office Word 2003
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 37036906
The simplest solution is to delete or rename normal.dot, Word will then recreate it for you when it next starts. This  article has a reasonable explanation of how to achieve that:
http://www.pcdon.com/word-unstable-corrupted-normal-dot.html

If you have house styles or setups you want to recover get someone to send you a document from their machine which has had all text deleted and then been saved as a template which *isnt* called normal.dot (use some other name such as replace.dot) . You can then open it and 'save as' Normal.dot, you may need to navigate to the correct directory, then overwrite your own normal.dot with the 'new' template

Reg

However if the problem is within a particular document it may just return next time you open that one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dillonconsulting
ID: 37038740
The file was changed it was a problem with a particular normal.dot.
0