[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 USER32 RPC reboot issue

Posted on 2011-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
2,010 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
The process C:\Windows\system32\services.exe (SERVER) has initiated the restart of computer SERVER on behalf of user NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM for the following reason: No title for this reason could be found
 Reason Code: 0x30006
 Shutdown Type: restart
 Comment: Windows must now restart because the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) service terminated unexpectedly

randomly rebooting SBS 2011 server.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:DecComp
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37034861
Sounds like malware or a virus.  Time to start scanning unless there is something else in the event log to help.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 37035907
It could be related to a known Server 2008 R2 (i.e. SBS 2011) RPC issue for which there is a hotfix. see if your logs have an event similar to the following article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-US;2401588#appliesto
0