[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How To public a secure web site with watchguard XTM v.1.4

Posted on 2011-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello, I need to know what is the procedure to public https sites with Watchguard xtm v.11.4
0
Comment
Question by:olimpia_hn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:setasoujiro
setasoujiro earned 2000 total points
ID: 37036101
ormally you configure a rule called https proxy.
from external to NAT or to ALIAS

then modify the proxy's properties to suite your needs
0
 

Author Comment

by:olimpia_hn
ID: 37038488
good, but where can i configure the certificates?, because I need to public several web sites in the same web server but each web site will have its own certificate.

For example, I have configured 2 secondary adresses to the external nic of the firewall, the external users will connect to one of the secondary address using certificate1.domain.com which points to the internal web server using SNAT (server:50100), and certificate2.domain.com pointing to the same web server but different SNAT (server:50200).

Muy question is how to configure this scenario.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
setasoujiro earned 2000 total points
ID: 37041014
You don't need to configure the certificates in the watchguard proxy, the watchguard will do nothing more then NAT the traffic to the said server.
You need to setup your certs on the servers themselves
and of course check the traffic for susicious actions...
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37218450
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0