Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mailbox is full..exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-10-26
9
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
we have a mailbox that outside customers regularly send emails to. Today the customers started getting bounce backs with;

We Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:
processing
The recipient's mailbox is full and can't accept messages now. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please try resending this message later, or contact the recipient directly.
________________________________________
Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007

I have tried adding a 0 to the storage quota and do not seem to be getting results...any idea how I can bump up my mail box limite fast??
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:morpheios
ID: 37034433
Enlagre individual mailbox size and mailbox storage mailbox size. see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc527564(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 37034457
The problem looks like the mailbox for the recipients of the emails is full, not necessary, your users mailboxes. If the destination mailboxes are full, then even if you add more space for the mailboxes for your users, the outgoing email will not deliver until the recipient free some space in their mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 37034505
but anyone that emails processing@peoplestrustinsurance.com gets a bounce back, includig my gmail and bellsouth accounts...do u thihk something in exchange cuold be causing this? Right now I have the email address forwarded to may accuont and I am getting everything, so we are not loosing business but I will still need to trouble shoot this...I will check into the above article also...thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 37034632
how can I see which database a mailbox is in?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37034869
You are getting bounce back even if you send a mail from gmail and other accounts, then this clearly states that the problem is with recepient end.
Tell him to increase his mailbox size.
Use get-mailbox -user | fl to check the mailbox properties.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kkareem
ID: 37036847
please restart the MS Exchange information store services .
:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 37037611
I have it resolved, but not sure I understand why this worked....I had previously gone the the maiboxes STORAGE QUOTAS and bumped up the number for PROHIBIT SEND and PROHIBIT SEND AND RECEIVE, but not ISSUE WARNING....I did the ASS U ME and assumed that issuing a warning would not actually reject mail, but when that figure was increased everything worked fine. If anyone has any comments about this, I would appreciate them..and thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kkareem earned 2000 total points
ID: 37042854
yes you are right to some extent but you question contain "I have tried adding a 0 to the storage quota and do not seem to be getting results...any idea how I can bump up my mail box limite fast?? "
for immediate effect of Quotas Setting you must restart "Information Store services"

Thanks
:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 37044709
thanks for good advice
0