?
Solved

Linux Debian Help

Posted on 2011-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just fond a server in my office running Debian GNU/Linux.  Nobidy here can tell me what it is used for and when i pull the network cable nobody complains either.  Before I make any final decisions i would like to know if its in use or what it was used for.  Is there a way to explore the linux server to see what it does or did?  I am new to linux so please keep things simple. :)
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 500 total points
ID: 37034396
If it is still in the network, issue the command

w

or

who


This should show you the names of the users who are currently using the system
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37034420
The following command generally shows the names of users who have been logging onto the system

last
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:serchlop
serchlop earned 500 total points
ID: 37034442
you can use a scanner vulnerability software called Retina Network Community, this will scan for open ports and services for the server or computers that you specified. This is free version of the security software and allow you to scan up to 128 equipments, maybe can be usefull to increase network security for your network and know the network services for your linux server if you don't have access to this server.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:h3rx
h3rx earned 500 total points
ID: 37037300
can you give me the output of this commands:

1. pstree

2. ls -la /var/log

3. mount

you can also look for processes running with the command "top" (to quit "top" just type "q")
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:l4ncel0t
l4ncel0t earned 500 total points
ID: 37037365
Do you have a login on this server ?
0