[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VPN to domain network with mapped drives in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-10-26
9
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What is the proper procedure for creating a VPN to a domain network using windows 7 so that the computer logs onto the domain and maps the drives.
0
Comment
Question by:JRome225
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37034444
Open your network sharing center;
Click "Set up a new connection or network"
Connect to a workplace
Input the correct domain information and credentials.

After the VPN tunnel's been created and connected, you can join the computer to the domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JRome225
ID: 37034576
can you go into more detail?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Timothy McCartney earned 2000 total points
ID: 37037579
Absolutely.

-From the Start Menu, click "Control Panel" then click the "Network and Sharing Center" link.

-Once it opens, approximately half way down (under the "Change your networking settings------------------------------------------------------------" area) click the option "Set up a new connection or network" (you'll see the description states the following: "Set up a wireless, broadband, dial-up, ad hoc, or VPN connection...")

-In the new window that pops up, select "Connect to a workplace" and click "Next")

-In the following screen, select "Use my Internet connection (VPN)"

-Next you will be prompted for the "Internet address:" (this information will be the domain name of your choice. for example, YOURDOMAINHERE.com Depending on the destination servers' settings. Alternately, you can use an IP address if you have that information)

-Below that box you can name this connection. I usually use something like "YOURDOMAIN VPN"

-The check boxes below can all be left unchecked (unless you do not want to connect immediately for testing, or you need to let other users use this connection).

-In the following screen, input your credentials to log into the server. (You'll want to verify with your network administrator that your account is set up to be able to use VPN, otherwise it will not make a connection). I also usually leave the "Domain (optional):" box blank as it's not needed to create the connection.

-Finally, hit "Connect" to verify that all of the settings have been correctly inputted. This is the final step, and after clicking connect, your VPN connection will have been created and accessible at any time (assuming you have an internet connection)

For quick access, you can left-click the little  Network Icon icon. You should see your newly created VPN connection listed and be able to connect/disconnect from it right there.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37037592
I apologize for the size of the icon image in the above comment. If you download it and enlarge using your default picture viewer, it'll be much more clear.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JRome225
ID: 37039998
I thought there was a way to logon to domain VPN from the welcome menu as on XP.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Timothy McCartney
Timothy McCartney earned 2000 total points
ID: 37040119
Yes, you can log in via the VPN. What I suggest you do...

After logging in regularly, connect to the desired VPN. Then make sure the computer is joined to the domain (Start menu > Right-Click Computer and select Properties. Then click "Advanced System Settings" then click the "Computer Name" tab and click "Change..." next to 'To rename this computer or change its domain or workgroup, click Change.'

Type in the desired domain in the "Member of" section and click ok (you'll have to have administrative credentials to add the computer).

Once that has been done, perform a regular reboot. You should be given an option to connect to the domain via VPN on the login screen.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37290307
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0