[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010: Making a top 10 callers chart

Posted on 2011-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I need to make a chart in excel that will show the top 10 callers. One side would be how many times they called, and the other would be who they are. anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bachopper
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 668 total points
ID: 37034547
Use a Pivot Table to summarize the data and then turn on a filter to see the top ten results.  See this example.
 EE-Caller-Summary.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 668 total points
ID: 37034566
You can do it with a Pivot Table and displaying only the Top 10, like on the attached file.

jppinto
Book1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 664 total points
ID: 37034595
Here's a formula based solution - see attached

Sample formula to get the top callers from a list of Callers in Calls!A2:A500

=INDEX(Calls!A$2:A$500,MODE(IF(Calls!A$2:A$500<>"",IF(ISNA(MATCH(Calls!A$2:A$500,B$1:B1,0)),MATCH(Calls!A$2:A$500,Calls!A$2:A$500,0)))))

confirmed with CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER and copied down

regards, barry

regards, barry
Callers.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bachopper
ID: 37041257
@barryhoudini:
ok, I'm stuck on the bold part. What is this supposed to be referencing?

=INDEX(Calls!A$2:A$500,MODE(IF(Calls!A$2:A$500<>"",IF(ISNA(MATCH(Calls!A$2:A$500,B$1:B1,0)),MATCH(Calls!A$2:A$500,Calls!A$2:A$500,0)))))

Here is the translated version so far. Is this correct?:
=INDEX(Table2[Site],MODE(IF(Table2[Site]<>"",IF(ISNA(MATCH(Table2[Site],B1:B1,0)),MATCH(Table2[Site],Table2[Site],0)))))
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37041531
Not for points:

ISNA()  - this means that if this formula would normally give the #NA error in the cell.

He's doing a basic error check to make sure the match is there, otherwise just setting it to 0.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bachopper
ID: 37041620
Thanks guys, including ScriptAddict =)

Ended up using a pivot table. Was able to create the table and the chart I needed and the boss man is happy. =)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 37041870
The point of the ISNA part is to exclude names from the cells above. It isn't technically required to get the top name so this would suffice in B2

=INDEX(Calls!A$2:A$500,MODE(IF(Calls!A$2:A$500<>"",MATCH(Calls!A$2:A$500,Calls!A$2:A$500,0))))

MATCH is used to get the row number of the first match for each entry. The most common number (found by MODE function) is also the position of the most common name, INDEX gets the name from that number.

...but in the next cell down, B3, I don't want to find the most common name again.....I want to find the most common name excluding those in the cells above....so I use MATCH to see whether the names match the cells above, if the result is #N/A then I do want to consider those names, because they haven't yet appeared on the list, ISNA isolates those names. It's possible to use COUNTIF too, i.e. this version in B2 copied down

=INDEX(Calls!A$2:A$500,MODE(IF(Calls!A$2:A$500<>"",IF(COUNTIF(B$1:B1,Calls!A$2:A$500)=0,MATCH(Calls!A$2:A$500,Calls!A$2:A$500,0)))))

Of course the formulas are referring also to B1 - the contents of B1 doesn't matter....as long as it isn't one of the names in the list

regards, barry
0