?
Solved

Microsoft Access 2010 VBA not showing in Access 2003

Posted on 2011-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a database written in Access 2010, but saved as Access 2003. It works fine in my Access 2010 version, but when I run it on an Access 2003 machine, none of the VBA seems to be there. So, for example, if I have an event associated to a form control, I can view the VBA behind it in Access 2010, but when I look at it in Access 2003, the event is not there.

Is there a reason for this?
0
Comment
Question by:rick_danger
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37034614
designing/creating a db in a higher version of Access and viewing / using in a lower version always have problems and in most cases does not work at all.

use a lower version of access if your will using the app in different versions of access
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MINDSUPERB
MINDSUPERB earned 1000 total points
ID: 37036017
I agree with capricorn's post above.

You may try to check the visual basic references in Access 2003. See the link below, this might be of help to you.

http://allenbrowne.com/bug-17.html

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 37036471
You can try using a decompile on your a2003 version, but even if that gets your code back you will have issues with library references which you will have to fix.

sample decompile command using Run...

C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\msaccess.exe  "C:\mywork\databases\northwind.mdb" /decompile
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37038162
<No Points wanted>

From the previous experts posts above, the best thing to do is to only make development changes in the lowest possible "environment" (In your case Access 2003.
By Access 2003, we mean on a "machine" with access 2003 running.
Creating the db under access 2010 (even if it is saved as 2003 format) is not exactly the same as simply building the db from scratch with Access 2003

If you have users with access 2003 only, then you won't be able to use the new feature in 2010 anyway.

Just make all of your design changes on a "Machine" with acc 2003 installed.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:rick_danger
ID: 37038229
Jeff
Point well made thanks. As you have not asked for points I shall share them amongst the others, but yours is the best for being plain-speaking! I take your point, but can't do that, as the machine is at my customer's office. I will get them to upgrade to Access2010 - they won't like it, but what else can a man do?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37038805
Yeah, I don't want any points because I am simply consolidating what the other Experts have said.

I understand fully that sometimes you have to use what the customer gives you.
I was just stating what would be ideal.

Most developers will have multiple version of access running on their personal machines for situations like this.
Again, even this is not ideal, because as I stated, you need to be working in the same "Environment" as the users.

Again, no points please...

;-)

Jeff
0